Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Joyce Carol Oates Movies
*Signed First Editions by Joyce Carol Oates
If You Like Joyce Carol Oates
You'll Like...
*Margaret Atwood
*Alice Hoffman
*Cormac McCarthy
*Anita Brookner
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Joyce Carol OatesJoyce Carol Oates
In a prolific and varied oeuvre that ranges over essays, plays, criticism, and several genres of fiction, Joyce Carol Oates has proved herself one of the most influential and important storytellers in the literary world.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Oates (14:53)



Fact File

Name:
Joyce Carol Oates
Also Known As:
Rosamond Smith
Current Home:
Princeton, New Jersey
Date of Birth:
June 16, 1938
Place of Birth:
Lockport, New York
Education:
B.A., Syracuse University, 1960; M.A., University of Wisconsin, 1961
Awards:
National Book Award for Them, 1970; 14 O. Henry Awards; six Pushcart Prizes





Oates' Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Museum of Dr. Moses: Tales of Mystery and Suspense, Author: 
								Joyce Carol Oates.

Our Price:  $ 21.72
You Save:  9%


The Museum of Dr. Moses: Tales of Mystery and Suspense
by Joyce Carol Oates
In this collection of stories, Joyce Carol Oates explores with bloodcurdling insight the ties that bind -- or worse.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Falls, Author: 
								Joyce Carol Oates.
*  Them (1969)
*  Black Water (1992)
*  What I Lived For (1994)
*  We Were the Mulvaneys (1996)
*  Blonde (2000)
*  Big Mouth and Ugly Girl (2002)
*  Tattooed Girl (2003)
*  The Faith of a Writer: Life, Craft, Art (2003)
*  The Falls (2004)
*  Missing Mom (2005)
*  High Lonesome: Stories 1966-2006 (2006)
*  After the Wreck, I Picked Myself up, Spread My Wings, and Flew Away (2006)
*  Black Girl/White Girl: A Novel (2006)
*  Gravedigger's Daughter (2007)
*  The Museum of Dr. Moses: Tales of Mystery and Suspense (2007)

*  See the Joyce Carol Oates chronology


The Oprah Selection

Speaking to Young Readers

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								We Were the Mulvaneys, Author: 
								Joyce Carol Oates.

Our Price:  $ 13.30
You Save:  16%


We Were the Mulvaneys
by Joyce Carol Oates
Oates's heartbreaking 1996 novel about a date rape's effect on a family was picked for Oprah's Book Club in 2001, giving the critically acclaimed book a second life and inaugural No. 1 status on the New York Times bestseller list.

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Big Mouth and Ugly Girl, Author: 
								Joyce Carol Oates.

Our Price:  $ 8.99


Big Mouth and Ugly Girl
by Joyce Carol Oates
In spring 2002, Oates delivered her first novel for young adults. Big Mouth, Ugly Girl is firmly rooted in the present school-shooting-affected climate, showing what happens in a high school when one student's thoughtless comment has serious repercussions.

*Read an interview with Oates about this title
Photo by Marion Ettlinger