Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Anne Rivers Siddons Movies
*Signed First Editions by Anne Rivers Siddons
If You Like Anne Rivers Siddons
You'll Like...
*Pat Conroy
*Maeve Binchy
*Carson McCullers
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Anne Rivers SiddonsAnne Rivers Siddons
Anne Rivers Siddons' books are firmly rooted in the culture of the modern South, but ultimately fans love her books because they portray -- with compassion and truth -- women who transcend the difficulties of love, friendship and growing up.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Anne Rivers Siddons
Also Known As:
Sybil Anne Rivers Siddons (full name)
Current Home:
Charleston, South Carolina and a summer home in Maine overlooking Penobscot Bay
Date of Birth:
January 9, 1936
Place of Birth:
Atlanta, Georgia
Education:
B.A., Auburn University, 1958; Atlanta School of Art, 1958





Siddons' Latest

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Sweetwater Creek, Author: 
								Anne Rivers Siddons.

Our Price:  $ 22.51
You Save:  9%


Sweetwater Creek
by Anne Rivers Siddons
Her mom has vanished and her favorite brother is dead, but little Emily is happy playing with her family's hunting dogs-until wayward debutante Lulu comes to town.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Nora, Nora, Author: 
								Anne Rivers Siddons.
*  Homeplace (1987)
*  Up Island (1997)
*  Low Country (1998)
*  Nora, Nora (2000)
*  Islands (2004)
*  Sweetwater Creek (2005)

*  See the Anne Rivers Siddons chronology


Siddons' "Lark"

New England Transplant

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The House Next Door, Author: 
								Anne Rivers Siddons.

Our Price:  $ 7.19
You Save:  10%


The House Next Door
by Anne Rivers Siddons
Siddons called her second novel "something of a lark. It's different from anything I've ever written, or probably ever will.... I guess I wanted to see what I could do with the genre." Nonetheless, horrormaster Stephen King has praised the haunted-house story, and it remains one of her most popular novels.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Up Island, Author: 
								Anne Rivers Siddons.

Our Price:  $ 7.19
You Save:  10%


Up Island
by Anne Rivers Siddons
Siddons is known for chronicling the lives of Southern women, but she does occasionally take them on the road -- and with a second home in Maine, Siddons knows New England. A betrayed Atlanta wife retreats to Martha's Vineyard in this tale about renewal, while Colony is set during a Maine summer.

*Colony  by Anne Rivers Siddons
*Read Siddons' chat about Up Island