Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Ray Bradbury Movies
*Signed First Editions by Ray Bradbury
If You Like Ray Bradbury
You'll Like...
*Stephen King
*Isaac Asimov
*George Orwell
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Ray BradburyRay Bradbury
A veteran sci-fi author with side talents for poetry, plays and screenwriting, Ray Bradbury has had a long career of provoking thought and a compelling uneasiness in generations of readers. But rather than create worlds made for escape, Bradbury refracts our own foibles through otherworldly prisms.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Ray Bradbury
Also Known As:
Leonard Douglas, William Elliott, Douglas Spaulding, Leonard Spaulding
Current Home:
Los Angeles, California
Date of Birth:
August 22, 1920
Place of Birth:
Waukegan, Illinois
Education:
Attended schools in Waukegan, Illinois, and Los Angeles, California
Awards:
O. Henry Memorial Award; National Book Foundation Medal for Distinguished Contribution to American Letters, 2000; O. Henry Memorial Awards, 1947 and 1948; Master Nebula Award, 1988; Benjamin Franklin Award, 1954; World Fantasy Award, 1977

*  Ray Bradbury's official web site




A Find for Bradbury Fans

Published Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Homecoming, Author: 
								Ray Bradbury.

Our Price:  $ 13.48
You Save:  9%


The Homecoming
by Ray Bradbury
Ray Bradbury fans are in for an extraordinary treat! Legendary British mixed-media artist Dave McKean has taken a Bradbury masterwork -- 1946's The Homecoming -- and illustrated the dark fantasy classic with full-color graphics that make the spooky story of a mortal boy and his extended family of supernatural monstrosities virtually come to ghoulish life on the page.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								From the Dust Returned, Author: 
								Ray Bradbury.
*  Martian Chronicles (1950)
*  Fahrenheit 451 (1953)
*  Dandelion Wine (1957)
*  Something Wicked This Way Comes (1962)
*  Death Is a Lonely Business (1985)
*  Graveyard for Lunatics: Another Tale of Two Cities (1990)
*  Quicker Than the Eye (1996)
*  From the Dust Returned (2001)

*  See the Ray Bradbury chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Fahrenheit 451, Author: 
								Ray Bradbury.

Our Price: $ 6.99


Fahrenheit 451
by Ray Bradbury
A brilliant and frightening novel, Fahrenheit 451 is the classic narrative about censorship; utterly chilling in its implications, Ray Bradbury's masterwork captivates thousands of new readers each year.

*  Read an excerpt



Idea Man

"Everything of mine is permeated with my love of ideas -- both big and small," Bradbury said in a 1978 interview with Future magazine. "I have fun with ideas. I play with them....If my work sparks serious thought, fine. But I don't write with that in mind....My goal is to entertain myself and others."



Favorite Writers & Reads

For Young Readers

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Moby Dick (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Herman Melville, Carl F. Hovde (Introduction).

Our Price:  $ 7.88
You Save:  28%


Moby Dick (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Herman Melville, Carl F. Hovde (Introduction)
In an interview with Barnes & Noble.com, Bradbury named Melville's classic novel as an all-time favorite, reflecting, "Quite obviously its impact on my life has lasted for more than fifty years." Read our exclusive interview to learn more about Bradbury's favorite writers and reads, including:

*Collected Stories of Eudora Welty  by Eudora Welty
*The Warlord of Mars  by Edgar Rice Burroughs
*Learn more in our interview with Bradbury
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: A Fable, Author: 
								Ray Bradbury, Christopher Lane (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 12.68
You Save:  9%


Ahmed and the Oblivion Machines: A Fable
by Ray Bradbury, Christopher Lane (Illustrator)
Time called this short fable, about a boy who becomes lost in the desert and is rescued by an awakened giant, "an authentic original." Before Ahmed Bradbury had contributed a haunting tale to Halloween lore; and for students, consider premier scholar Harold Bloom's guide to Bradbury's main themes.

*Ray Bradbury  by Harold Bloom
*The Halloween Tree  by Ray Bradbury
*Read an excerpt of Ahmed
Photo by Tom Victor