Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Norman Mailer Movies
*Signed First Editions by Norman Mailer
If You Like Norman Mailer
You'll Like...
*Ernest Hemingway
*Gore Vidal
*E. L. Doctorow
*In Cold Blood: A True Account of a Multiple Murder and Its Consequences
by Truman Capote
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Norman MailerNorman Mailer
One of the most provocative authors of the 20th century, Norman Mailer stood at the forefront of the New Journalism, a form of creative nonfiction that wove autobiography, real events, and political commentary into unconventional novels.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Norman Mailer
Also Known As:
Nachem Malech Mailer
Current Home:
Provincetown, Massachusetts, and New York, New York
Date of Birth:
January 31, 1923
Place of Birth:
Long Branch, New Jersey
Date of Death:
November 10, 2007
Education:
B.S., Harvard University, 1943; Sorbonne, Paris, 1947-48
Awards:
Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award for The Armies of the Night, 1969; Pulitzer for The Executioner's Song, 1980





Mailer's Latest Bestseller

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Castle in the Forest, Author: 
								Norman Mailer.

Our Price:  $ 27.95


The Castle in the Forest
by Norman Mailer
From our Editors: "Since he first surfaced in 1948 with The Naked and the Dead, Norman Mailer has punctuated his literary career with several carefully calibrated surprises. Never hesitant to tackle controversial subjects, he has written books about Jesus, Pablo Picasso, Marilyn Monroe, serial killer Gary Gilmore, Lyndon Baines Johnson, Muhammad Ali, and Lee Harvey Oswald, among others. Now this two-time Pulitzer laureate wrestles with the arch-tyrant of recent history, Adolph Hitler."

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								An American Dream, Author: 
								Norman Mailer.
*  The Naked and the Dead (1948)
*  An American Dream (1965)
*  The Executioner's Song (1979)
*  Ancient Evenings (1983)
*  Tough Guys Don't Dance (1984)
*  Harlot's Ghost (1991)
*  The Gospel According to the Son (1997)
*  The Castle in the Forest (2007)

*  See the Norman Mailer chronology


Exposing the Life of a Spy

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Into the Mirror: The Life of Master Spy Robert P. Hanssen, Author: 
								Lawrence Schiller.

Our Price: $ 25.95


Into the Mirror: The Life of Master Spy Robert P. Hanssen
by Lawrence Schiller
Mailer teamed with true-crime writer Lawrence Schiller in 2002 to offer a portrait of FBI mole Robert Hanssen, compiling several hours of interviews and research in an attempt to explain the KGB-informer's betrayal.

*  Read an excerpt



The Second Pulitzer

More on Mailer

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Executioner's Song, Author: 
								Norman Mailer.

Our Price:  $ 16.23
You Save:  9%


The Executioner's Song
by Norman Mailer
Mailer's "true-life novel" based on the life and execution of convicted murderer Gary Gilmore earned the author a second Pulitzer Prize. Mailer extrapolated from the known facts of the case to create a disturbing, sad criminal portrait.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Ex-Friends: Falling out with Allen Ginsberg, Lionel and Diana Trilling, Lillian Hellman, Hannah Arendt and Norman Mailer, Author: 
								Norman Podhoretz.

Our Price:  $ 14.49
You Save:  14%


Ex-Friends: Falling out with Allen Ginsberg, Lionel and Diana Trilling, Lillian Hellman, Hannah Arendt and Norman Mailer
by Norman Podhoretz
Former Commentary editor Podhoretz provides some cultural context in his memoir recounting tumultous relationships with Mailer and other contemporaries in the 1950s and '60s. Plus: Mailer friend Leeds explores the author's themes in his critical text, while Conversations with Norman Mailer offers answers to questions from ever candid writer.

*Enduring Vision of Norman Mailer  by Barry H. Leeds
*Conversations with Norman Mailer  by Norman Mailer, M. Michael Lennon, J. Michael Lennon
Photo by Norris Church Mailer