Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Alan Paton
If You Like Alan Paton
You'll Like...
*Alexandra Fuller
*Chinua Achebe
*J. M. Coetzee
*William Golding
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Alan PatonAlan Paton
South African author and activist Alan Paton once reflected, "Who knows why we live, and struggle, and die? Wise men write many books, in words too hard to understand. But this, the purpose of our lives, the end of all our struggle, is beyond all human wisdom." However, the wisdom of his beloved novel Cry, the Beloved Country made his one of South Africa's most resounding voices.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Alan Paton
Also Known As:
Alan Stewart Patton
Date of Birth:
January 11, 1903
Place of Birth:
Pietermaritzburg, Natal, South Africa
Date of Death:
April 12, 1988
Place of Death:
Durban, Natal, South Africa
Education:
Maritzburg College, 1918; B.S., Natal University College, 1924





Oprah Has Chosen

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Cry, the Beloved Country, Author: 
								Alan Paton.

Our Price: $ 11.34
You Save:  29%


Cry, the Beloved Country
by Alan Paton
The second selection in Oprah's rejuvenated Book Club is the profoundly compassionate story of Zulu pastor Stephen Kumalo and his son Absalom, Cry, the Beloved Country takes place in the troubled and changing South Africa of the 1940s. It established Paton as a bestselling author in 1948 and, more significantly, alerted the world to the conditions of life for nonwhites in South Africa.

*  Check out our Reading Group Guide



Moving Pictures

Cry, the Beloved Country was adapted for the silver screen twice: once in 1951, featuring Sidney Poitier, and again in 1995 for the epic version starring James Earl Jones. The second production was the first major motion picture produced in South Africa after Nelson Mandela's election ended minority white rule.

*  Check out Cry, the Beloved Country on DVD




Paton's Sophomore Success

Stories from Social Services

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Too Late the Phalarope, Author: 
								Alan Paton.

Our Price:  $ 11.79
You Save:  21%


Too Late the Phalarope
by Alan Paton
Like its famous predecessor, Cry, the Beloved Country, Paton's second novel uses the lives of ordinary people to symbolize the devastation of South African apartheid. The story of a white policeman who has an affair with a black woman, the novel builds to a tragic conclusion that reflects the brutal intolerance of its cultural setting.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Tales from a Troubled Land, Author: 
								Alan Paton.

Our Price:  $ 11.23
You Save:  13%


Tales from a Troubled Land
by Alan Paton
Before he became a writer, Paton's first career was in the social service field, as the tireless director of a reformatory for African boys. The ten short stories in Tales from a Troubled Land reflect the trials and triumphs Paton experienced during this influential time in his life, with a poignant mixture of despair and hope.