Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Philip Roth Movies
*Signed First Editions by Philip Roth
If You Like Philip Roth
You'll Like...
*Saul Bellow
*Bernard Malamud
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Philip RothPhilip Roth
Award-winning author Philip Roth has made a career of confronting the heartbreaking dissolution of relationships, the absurdity of sexual neuroses, and the downside of his own literary fame. Many of his readers believe that Roth has been merely writing his own story for nearly fifty years. However, the author refuses to offer such speculators any simple answers, saying of his characters, “It's all me. Nothing is me."

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Philip Roth
Also Known As:
Philip Milton Roth
Current Home:
Connecticut
Date of Birth:
March 19, 1933
Place of Birth:
Newark, New Jersey
Education:
B.A. in English, Bucknell University, 1954; M.A. in English, University of Chicago, 1955
Awards:
Pulitzer Prize for American Pastoral, 1998; National Book Award for Goodbye Columbus, 1960, and Sabbath's Theater, 1995; National Book Critics Circle Award, for The Counterlife, 1987, and for Patrimony: A True Story





Roth's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Exit Ghost, Author: 
								Philip Roth .

Our Price:  $ 18.67
You Save:  28%


Exit Ghost
by Philip Roth
Like Rip Van Winkle returning to his hometown to find that all has changed, Nathan Zuckerman comes back to New York, the city he left eleven years before. Alone on his New England mountain, Zuckerman has been nothing but a writer: no voices, no media, no terrorist threats, no women, no news, no tasks other than his work and the enduring of old age. Walking the streets like a revenant, he quickly makes three connections that explode his carefully protected solitude. Haunted by Roth's earlier work The Ghost Writer, Exit Ghost is an amazing leap into yet another phase in this great writer's insatiable commitment to fiction.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								American Pastoral, Author: 
								Philip Roth.
*  Goodbye, Columbus (1959)
*  Portnoy's Complaint (1969)
*  American Pastoral (1997)
*  The Human Stain (2000)
*  The Dying Animal (2001)
*  The Plot Against America (2004)
*  Everyman (2006)
*  Exit Ghost (2007)

*  See the Philip Roth chronology


Roth on Roth

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Patrimony: A True Story, Author: 
								Philip Roth.

Our Price: $ 9.87
You Save:  34%


Patrimony: A True Story
by Philip Roth
In 1988, Roth delivered an innovative twist on the autobiography by allowing his fictional counterpart, Nathan Zuckerman, to critique it within the same volume. The later memoir Patrimony, focusing on Roth's father's life and fatal battle with a brain tumor, is a straightforwardly personal, poignant account.

*  The Facts: A Novelist's Autobiography   by Philip Roth



The Best Book to Read First

Zuckerman and the Pulitzer

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Portnoy's Complaint, Author: 
								Philip Roth, Marty Asher (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 10.16
You Save:  32%


Portnoy's Complaint
by Philip Roth, Marty Asher (Editor)
Roth's most eyebrow-raising work is a classic capsule of the Jewish-American experience, as lewdly and hilariously narrated from the shrink's couch by one Alexander Portnoy.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								American Pastoral, Author: 
								Philip Roth.

Our Price:  $ 12.15
You Save:  23%


American Pastoral
by Philip Roth
Roth stuck with his literary alter ego in later novels after the Zuckerman Bound trilogy, but mainly as a narrator. The post-Counterlife trilogy began with the Pulitzer-winning American Pastoral, in which Zuckerman relates the story of a hardworking family man and his daughter's upsetting turn to terrorism.

*The Counterlife  by Philip Roth
*I Married a Communist  by Philip Roth
*The Human Stain  by Philip Roth
Photo by Nancy Crampton