Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Don DeLillo
If You Like Don DeLillo
You'll Like...
*Thomas Pynchon
*T. C. Boyle
*Mark Helprin
*Paul Auster
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Don DeLilloDon DeLillo
Flooring readers with his complex, intelligent evocations of modern-day America and the philosophical challenges of living in it, Don DeLillo swiftly established himself as an important writer. His wide-ranging, somewhat strange novels go less for the emotions than for the reader's very interpretations of reality.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Don DeLillo
Also Known As:
Cleo Birdwell
Current Home:
Westchester County, New York
Date of Birth:
November 20, 1936
Place of Birth:
New York City
Education:
Fordham University, 1958
Awards:
American Book Award and National Book Award for White Noise, 1985; PEN/Faulkner Award for Mao II, 1991





DeLillo's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Falling Man, Author: 
								Don DeLillo.

Our Price:  $ 19.48
You Save:  25%


Falling Man
by Don DeLillo
Falling Man is a magnificent, essential novel about the event that defines turn-of-the-century America. It begins in the smoke and ash of the burning towers and tracks the aftermath of this global tremor in the intimate lives of a few people. First there is Keith, walking out of the rubble into a life that he'd always imagined belonged to everyone but him. Then Lianne, his estranged wife, memory-haunted, trying to reconcile two versions of the same shadowy man. And their small son Justin, standing at the window, scanning the sky for more planes. These are lives choreographed by loss, grief and the enormous force of history.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Mao II, Author: 
								Don DeLillo.
*  White Noise (1985)
*  The Day Room: A Play (1987)
*  Libra (1988)
*  Mao II (1991)
*  Underworld (1997)
*  The Body Artist (2001)

*  See the Don DeLillo chronology


An American Pastiche

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Underworld, Author: 
								Don DeLillo.

Our Price: $ 12.91
You Save:  31%


Underworld
by Don DeLillo
The first chapter of this sprawling, unclassifiable book -- an account of a classic 1951 baseball game overshadowed by the Soviet Union's detonation of an atomic bomb -- proved so impressive that it warranted publication as a separate volume (Pafko at the Wall); the rest is what Newsweek called a "pitch-perfect evocation of a sour, anxious half century."

*  Pafko at the Wall: The Shot Heard Round the World   by Don DeLillo



DeLillo's Biggest Fans: Other Writers

Though not among the most widely read of authors, DeLillo's prowess in the literary community is undeniable. He is the object of cultlike admiration, particularly among many smart, successful younger writers. One of these is The Corrections author Jonathan Franzen, who told The Atlantic Monthly, "Even when I lose my way now [DeLillo]'s an influence, just because his writing is so strong. He has such clean and beautiful sentences and such rhythms." And Sons of Heaven author Terrence Cheng told us DeLillo was one of his favorite writers: "A master who has evolved throughout his career, has only gotten better and better ... Genius."

*  More about Terrence Cheng
*  More about Jonathan Franzen


Photo by Joyce Ravid