Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Gore Vidal Movies
*Signed First Editions by Gore Vidal
If You Like Gore Vidal
You'll Like...
*T. Coraghessan Boyle
*E. L. Doctorow
*Margaret George
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Gore VidalGore Vidal
Unafraid to point fingers and assassinate characters, Gore Vidal has always been provocative, if not universally liked. A prolific essayist and acclaimed author of historical novels such as 1984's Lincoln, his talent for positioning history within a modern context is one thing about Vidal that remains undisputed.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Gore Vidal
Also Known As:
Edgar Box (mysteries), Eugene Luther Gore Vidal (full name)
Current Home:
La Rondinaia, a villa in Ravello, Italy; and Los Angeles, California
Date of Birth:
October 3, 1925
Place of Birth:
West Point, New York
Education:
Attended St. Albans. Graduated from Phillips Exeter Academy, 1943. No college.
Awards:
National Book Critics Circle Award for criticism, The Second American Revolution and Other Essays, 1982; National Book Award for nonfiction, United States: Essays 1952-1992, 1993





An Expanded Classic

The American Chronicle Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Creation, Author: 
								Gore Vidal, Foreword by Anthony Burgess.

Our Price:  $ 12.49
You Save:  30%


Creation
by Gore Vidal, Foreword by Anthony Burgess
Set in the fifth-century B.C., Vidal's epic features the hero Cyrus Spitama, who travels from India to Cathay to Athens in a philosophical tour seeking the answers to life's fundamental question. This new edition features additional background on some of the book's figures, and an expanded description of the Battle of Sardis.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Golden Age, Author: 
								Gore Vidal.
*  Washington, D.C. (1967)
*  Burr (1973)
*  1876 (1976)
*  Lincoln (1984)
*  Empire (1987)
*  Hollywood (1989)
*  The Golden Age (2000)

*  See the Gore Vidal chronology


Controversial Thoughts

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace, Author: 
								Gore Vidal.

Our Price: $ 9.31
You Save:  37%


Perpetual War for Perpetual Peace
by Gore Vidal
In a response to the September 11, 2001, terrorist attacks that is sure to raise eyebrows (not to mention blood pressure), Vidal raises the little-asked question, "Did we get a taste of our own medicine?" Whether he is writing about politics, literature, personalities, or all three, he is always provocative and pointed.

*  The Last Empire: Essays 1992-2000   by Gore Vidal
*  United States: Essays, 1952-1992   by Gore Vidal

*  Vidal discusses Perpetual War, terrorism, and President Bush



The Best Book to Read First

A Life with a Glittering Supporting Cast

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lincoln, Author: 
								Gore Vidal.

Our Price:  $ 11.43
You Save:  36%


Lincoln
by Gore Vidal
"The familiar figures and stock scenes when we encounter them here are fresh, new, and utterly absorbing," said The Library Journal of Vidal's 1984 opus, Lincoln. "Vidal has made a century and a half seem but a heartbeat from today."

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Palimpsest: A Memoir, Author: 
								Gore Vidal.

Our Price:  $ 12.65
You Save:  36%


Palimpsest: A Memoir
by Gore Vidal
Vidal had associations with a wide sampling of America's rich and famous, including Jack Kerouac, John and Jackie Kennedy, Tennessee Williams, and many others. He addresses them all and pulls no punches in this entertaining account of his first 40 years.

Photo by Jane Brown