Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Robert Ludlum Movies
*Signed First Editions by Robert Ludlum
If You Like Robert Ludlum
You'll Like...
*Tom Clancy
*John le Carré
*William F. Buckley's Blackford Oakes Series
*Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Robert LudlumRobert Ludlum
When he died in March 2001, Robert Ludlum had become not only a veteran suspense author, but a reliable bestseller franchise. His plots involving high-level corruption and global conspiracy are like entering labyrinths; and readers keep coming back to get lost.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Robert Ludlum
Also Known As:
Jonathan Ryder and Michael Shepherd
Date of Birth:
May 25, 1927
Date of Death:
March 12, 2001
Place of Death:
Naples, Florida
Education:
B.A., Wesleyan University, 1951

*  Robert Ludlum's official web site




The Latest Novel

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Bourne Legacy, Author: 
								Eric Van Lustbader.

Our Price:  $ 25.95


The Bourne Legacy
by Eric Van Lustbader
Though Ludlum has passed, fans can still snap up more new titles from the suspense master. His publisher reports that he had finished several books before his death. The latest, The Bourne Legacy, is filled with the brand of international intrigue that Ludlum's name carries with it every time.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Matarese Circle, Author: 
								Robert Ludlum.
*  The Chancellor Manuscript (1977)
*  The Matarese Circle (1979)
*  The Bourne Identity (1980)
*  Icarus Agenda (1988)
*  The Prometheus Deception (2000)
*  The SIGMA Protocol (2001)
*  The Tristan Betrayal (2003)
*  The Bourne Legacy (2004)

*  See the Robert Ludlum chronology


How Did He Come Up with Those Plots?

"I start with a concept that outrages me, something that bothers the hell out of me," Ludlum told Writer's Digest in 1977. "I think arresting fiction is written out of a sense of outrage. I try to find something with an underpinning of reality. I generally go back over recent history looking for a situation where the events have a conceivable official explanation but where the solution might be other than it is purported to be."



The Best Book to Read First

The Covert-One Books

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Bourne Identity, Author: 
								Robert Ludlum.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


The Bourne Identity
by Robert Ludlum
This story of a spy with amnesia in search of his true identity was later turned into the smash hit Hollywood film version starring Matt Damon. Read the book, then see the movie!

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Robert Ludlum's The Paris Option, Author: 
								Robert Ludlum, Gayle Lynds.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Robert Ludlum's The Paris Option
by Robert Ludlum, Gayle Lynds
Authored by other writers from Ludlum's outlined ideas, the Covert-One series will span four titles and follow a corruption-battling team of top-secret operatives. In this third installment, Col. Jon Smith searches for a top computer scientist who goes missing after Paris's Pasteur Institute is bombed.

*Robert Ludlum's The Hades Factor  by Robert Ludlum, Gayle Lynds
*Robert Ludlum's The Cassandra Compact  by Robert Ludlum, Philip Shelby
*Read an excerpt from The Paris Option
Photo by William C. Minarich