Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
If You Like William Faulkner
You'll Like...
*Carson McCullers
*Vladimir Nabokov
*James Joyce
*Eudora Welty
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									William FaulknerWilliam Faulkner
The only place you can find Yoknapatawpha County, Mississippi, is in the Nobel Prize-winning fiction of William Faulkner. The imagined lives of its residents form an exploration of suffering, love and family that has been acknowledged as one of the great literary achievements of the 20th century. Along the way, Faulkner set a tone for Southern literature that influences writers decades later.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
William Faulkner
Also Known As:
William Cuthbert Falkner (real name)
Date of Birth:
September 25, 1897
Place of Birth:
New Albany, Mississippi
Date of Death:
July 6, 1962
Place of Death:
Byhalia, Mississippi
Awards:
Nobel Prize for Literature, 1950; two Pulitzers, and several others





Oprah's Summer Selection

The Best from Yoknapatawpha

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Summer of Faulkner, Author: 
								William Faulkner.

Our Price:  $ 23.03
You Save:  23%


A Summer of Faulkner
by William Faulkner
Oprah has selected three classics from William Faulkner as her must-reads for the summer season! This special collection of the Nobel laureate's work features the classics As I Lay Dying, The Sound and the Fury, and Light in August, plus a special Reader's Guide to help lead lively book club discussions.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Absalom, Absalom!, Author: 
								William Faulkner.
*  The Sound and the Fury (1929)
*  As I Lay Dying: The Corrected Text (1930)
*  Light in August (1932)
*  Absalom, Absalom! (1936)
*  The Hamlet: The Corrected Text (1940)
*  Go Down, Moses (1942)

*  See the William Faulkner chronology


Good to Know

While Faulkner officially earned the Nobel Prize in Literature for the year 1949, he did not actually receive it until the next year, as the Nobel committee could not reach a consensus. Thus, two Nobel prizes were awarded in 1950 -- for the prior year and for the present one. The speech Faulkner delivered upon accepting the prize was unfortunately nearly unintelligible to his audience, due to his strong southern dialect (and because the microphone was apparently not close enough to his mouth), but when it appeared in newspapers the next day, it was praised as one of the most significant addresses ever delivered at a Nobel ceremony.



Library of America Editions

A Faulkner Primer

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								William Faulkner: Novels 1930-1935, Author: 
								William Faulkner, Noel Polk (Editor), Joseph Blotner (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 24.10
You Save:  31%


William Faulkner: Novels 1930-1935
by William Faulkner, Noel Polk (Editor), Joseph Blotner (Editor)
The Library of America published four volumes that corrected past editorial adjustments and presented the works according to Faulkner's original intentions, based on extant typescripts and galley revisions. The first volume includes As I Lay Dying, Sanctuary, Light in August, and Pylon.

*The four LOA volumes
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Portable Faulkner, Author: 
								William Faulkner.

Our Price:  $ 14.37
You Save:  28%


The Portable Faulkner
by William Faulkner
This 1946 grouping of short pieces was responsible for re-introducing Faulkner to the literati. In fact, the book's introduction is considered by scholars to be one of the most effective pieces ever written about the legendary author.

Photo by The William Faulkner Society