Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Joseph Conrad Movies
*Signed First Editions by Joseph Conrad
If You Like Joseph Conrad
You'll Like...
*Kim
by Rudyard Kipling
*Beau Geste
by Percival C. Wren
*The Sea-Wolf
by Jack London
*Thirty-Nine Steps
by John Buchan
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Joseph ConradJoseph Conrad
Most readers know Joseph Conrad for creating Marlow's harrowing journey through the African Congo in Heart of Darkness. Conrad was adept at capturing the physical and cultural experiences he gleaned from 15 years at sea, but he also wrote political thrillers, essays, and plays based on his own short stories. His best works tend to be brief, but pack in a remarkable perspicacity about humanity's deepest faults.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Joseph Conrad
Also Known As:
Jósef Teodor Konrad Walecz Korzeniowski (real name)
Date of Birth:
December 3, 1857
Place of Birth:
Berdiczew, Podolia, Russia
Date of Death:
August 3, 1924
Place of Death:
Bishopsbourne, Kent, England
Education:
Tutored in Switzerland. Self-taught in classical literature. Attended maritime school in Marseilles, France





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Heart of Darkness, Author: 
								Joseph Conrad.

Our Price:  $ 4.95


Heart of Darkness
by Joseph Conrad
Joyce Carol Oates aptly called Conrad's classic "One of the great, if troubling, visionary works of Western civilization."
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lord Jim, Author: 
								Joseph Conrad, John Batchelor (Editor), John  Batchelor (Editor).
*  An Outcast of the Islands (1896)
*  Lord Jim (1900)
*  Heart of Darkness (1902)
*  Nostromo: A Tale of the Seaboard (1904)
*  To-Morrow: Three Stories (1908)
*  Chance: A Tale in Two Parts (1913)

*  See the Joseph Conrad chronology


High Adventure

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Victory, Author: 
								Joseph Conrad, Cedric Watts (Introduction).

Our Price: $ 6.95


Victory
by Joseph Conrad, Cedric Watts (Introduction)
In Victory, Conrad returns to the Malay Archipelago, the setting of one of his best-known novels, Lord Jim. It tells the story of hero Axel Heyst’s battle for the woman he loves and the tragic consequences of it.

*  The Children of the Sea   by Joseph Conrad, Jacques Berthoud (Editor)
*  Typhoon   by Joseph Conrad
*  The Rescue   by Joseph Conrad
*  The Shadow-Line   by Joseph Conrad, Jacques A. Berthoud (Editor)



Spy Games

Learn More

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Under Western Eyes, Author: 
								Joseph Conrad.

Our Price:  $ 10.74
You Save:  10%


Under Western Eyes
by Joseph Conrad
This psychological thriller is one of Conrad’s finest. Set in Tsarist Russia, much of this tale of political repression, violence and revolt is more contemporary than we realize. The portrayal of men and women placed under intense social and political demands is a somber depiction of the modern age.

*The Secret Agent  by Joseph Conrad
*Read an excerpt from Under Western Eyes
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Joseph Conrad, Author: 
								Jeffrey Meyers.

Our Price:  $ 12.85
You Save:  32%


Joseph Conrad
by Jeffrey Meyers
This study of Joseph Conrad covers not only his troubled childhood, his years at sea, marriage to an Englishwoman and affair with an American journalist, but also little-known and unpublished material.

*Joseph Conrad: Interviews and Recollections  by Martin S. Ray (Editor)
*A Personal Record: The Mirror of the Sea  by Joseph Conrad
*Notes on Life and Letters  by Joseph Conrad
*The Collected Letters of Joseph Conrad, 1903-1907, Vol. 3  by Joseph Conrad, Frederick R. Karl, Laurence Davies (Editors)