Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*C. S. Lewis Movies
If You Like C. S. Lewis
You'll Like...
*J.R.R. Tolkien
*Madeleine L'Engle
*Ursula K. Le Guin
*Traveling Mercies: Some Thoughts on Faith
by Anne Lamott
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									C. S. LewisC. S. Lewis
C. S. Lewis was famous both as a fiction writer and as a Christian thinker, and scholars sometimes divide his personality in two. Yet a large part of Lewis's appeal, for both his audiences, lay in his ability to fuse imagination with instruction. "Let the pictures tell you their own moral," he once advised writers of children's stories. "But if they don't show you any moral, don't put one in."

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
C. S. Lewis
Also Known As:
Clive Staples Lewis (real name); Clive Hamilton, N.W. Clerk, Nat Whilk; called "Jack" by his friends
Date of Birth:
November 29, 1898
Place of Birth:
Belfast, Nothern Ireland
Date of Death:
November 22, 1963
Place of Death:
Headington, England
Education:
Oxford University 1917-1923; Elected fellow of Magdalen College, Oxford in 1925
Awards:
Elected Fellow of the British Academy, 1955; Carnegie Medal (for The Last Battle), 1956

*  C. S. Lewis's official web site




Lewis's Legendary Fantasy

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Chronicles of Narnia, Author: 
								C. S. Lewis, Pauline Baynes (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 17.80
You Save:  19%


The Chronicles of Narnia
by C. S. Lewis, Pauline Baynes (Illustrator)
The Chronicles of Narnia began as "a picture of a Faun carrying an umbrella and parcels in a snowy wood," according to Lewis. It ended up being one of literature's greatest fables.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold, Author: 
								C. S. Lewis, Fritz Eichenberg (Illustrator).
*  Out of the Silent Planet (1938)
*  The Screwtape Letters (1942)
*  Mere Christianity (1942)
*  The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (1950)
*  Till We Have Faces: A Myth Retold (1956)

*  See the C. S. Lewis chronology


His Life and Love

There have been many attempts to capture Lewis's life story, including biographies written by close friends (among them Roger Lancelyn Green and George Sayer), at least one play about his life, and the 1993 film, Shadowlands. The movie, starring Sir Anthony Hopkins and Debra Winger, fictionalizes his romance with American writer Joy Gresham, whom he met and married in London, only to watch her die slowly from bone cancer.



The Space Trilogy

More About Lewis

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Out of the Silent Planet, Author: 
								C. S. Lewis.

Our Price:  $ 10.08
You Save:  32%


Out of the Silent Planet
by C. S. Lewis
In this first of Lewis's science fiction novels, a noted philologist is kidnapped and flown by spaceship to Malacandra (Mars), where he establishes communication with the planet's extraordinary inhabitants. Argentinian writer Jorge Luis Borges credits the book as an early inspiration.

*Perelandra  by C. S. Lewis
*That Hideous Strength  by C. S. Lewis
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Grief Observed, Author: 
								C. S. Lewis, Chad Walsh (Afterword).

Our Price:  $ 6.50


A Grief Observed
by C. S. Lewis, Chad Walsh (Afterword)
Students of Lewis fortunately have plenty of source material, both in autobiographical writings from the author and scholarly works. A Grief Observed, Lewis's effort to cope with his wife's death, is an intensely personal memoir that has helped countless others find courage and hope.

*Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life  by C. S. Lewis
*Jack: A Life of C.S. Lewis  by George B. Sayer
*C.S. Lewis: A Companion and Guide  by Walter Hooper (Editor)