Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
If You Like V. S. Naipaul
You'll Like...
*Joseph Conrad
*Rohinton Mistry
*Nadine Gordimer
*Milan Kundera
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									V. S. NaipaulV. S. Naipaul
In awarding V. S. Naipaul the Nobel prize for literature in 2001, the Swedish Academy called him a "literary circumnavigator" and a "modern philosophe." Both tags seem spot-on, given Naipaul's gift for describing -- in both his fictional and nonfictional studies of India, Africa, and beyond -- the humor and pathos of cultural collisions.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
V. S. Naipaul
Also Known As:
Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul (full name)
Current Home:
Wiltshire, England
Date of Birth:
August 17, 1932
Place of Birth:
Chaguanas, Trinidad
Education:
Queen's Royal College, Trinidad, 1943-48; B.A., University College, Oxford, 1953
Awards:
Nobel Prize for Literature, 2001





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A House for Mr. Biswas, Author: 
								V. S. Naipaul.

Our Price:  $ 13.08
You Save:  22%


A House for Mr. Biswas
by V. S. Naipaul
The early masterwork of Naipaul’s career, A House for Mr. Biswas is the poignant story inspired by Naipaul's father that has been praised as one of the finest novels of the twentieth century.

*  Check out our Reading Group Guide
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Half a Life, Author: 
								V. S. Naipaul.
*  The Mystic Masseur (1957)
*  A House for Mr. Biswas (1961)
*  A Bend in the River (1979)
*  The Enigma of Arrival (1987)
*  A Way in the World (1994)
*  Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples (1998)
*  Half a Life (2001)
*  Vintage Naipaul (2004)

*  See the V. S. Naipaul chronology


A Naipaul Sampler

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Vintage Naipaul, Author: 
								V. S. Naipaul.

Our Price: $ 9.95


Vintage Naipaul
by V. S. Naipaul
Featuring key excerpts, essays, and other supplemental materials, this helpful introductory reader is a great way to get started on exploring Naipaul's body of work.



Telling His Own Story

Understanding Islam

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Way in the World, Author: 
								V. S. Naipaul.

Our Price:  $ 13.42
You Save:  10%


A Way in the World
by V. S. Naipaul
Naipaul has written autobiographically but nontraditionally: His A Way in the World is a fascinating blend of autobiographical sketches and moments in the history of Spanish and British imperialism. Between Father and Son presents letters between the author and his family during a dark, early period in his life.

*Between Father and Son: Family Letters  by V. S. Naipaul, Gillon Aitken (Editor)
*Read an excerpt from Between Father and Son
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples, Author: 
								V. S. Naipaul.

Our Price:  $ 11.33
You Save:  33%


Beyond Belief: Islamic Excursions Among the Converted Peoples
by V. S. Naipaul
In Beyond Belief, Naipaul continues the exploration of Muslim culture that began in 1981's Among the Believers. The two titles offer perspectives on religion in Pakistan, Iran, and other parts of the Islamic world.

*Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey  by V. S. Naipaul
Photo by Jerry Bauer