Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Ridley Pearson
If You Like Ridley Pearson
You'll Like...
*Nelson DeMille
*James Patterson
*Jonathan Kellerman
*Michael Connelly
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Ridley PearsonRidley Pearson
Whether it's crime thrillers for adults or adventure stories for young readers, bestselling author Ridley Pearson brings imagination, suspense, and an impeccable eye for detail to all his award-winning fiction.

* Read the interview

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Pearson (10:38)

Meet  Ridley Pearson at Barnes & Noble. See Details


Fact File

Name:
Ridley Pearson
Also Known As:
Wendell McCall
Current Home:
Divides his time between the Midwest and the Northern Rockies
Date of Birth:
March 13, 1953
Place of Birth:
Glen Cove, New York
Education:
Kansas University, B.A., Brown University
Awards:
Raymond Chandler Fulbright Fellowship at Oxford University, 1991





Pearson's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Killer Weekend, Author: 
								Ridley Pearson.

Our Price:  $ 24.95


Killer Weekend
by Ridley Pearson
The #1 New York Times bestseller returns with a completely new setting -- the magnificent natural beauty of Sun Valley, Idaho -- and a heart-stopping story in which a local sheriff struggles to protect a controversial politician from the elegant plan of a hired assassin.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Chain of Evidence, Author: 
								Ridley Pearson.
*  Never Look Back (1985)
*  Undercurrents (1988)
*  Chain of Evidence (1995)
*  The Pied Piper (1998)
*  First Victim (1999)
*  Middle of Nowhere (2000)
*  The Art of Deception (2002)
*  The Body of David Hayes (2004)
*  Peter and the Starcatchers (2004)
*  Cut and Run (2005)
*  Killer Weekend (2007)

*  See the Ridley Pearson chronology


The Dream Team

...So Stephen King, Amy Tan, Dave Barry, Ridley Pearson, Roy Blount, Jr., Greil Marcus, and Matt Groening walk into a bar...

It sounds like the beginning of a joke (or a booklover's dream come true); in reality, it's the Rockbottom Remainders, a rock band conceived in 1992 as a fundraiser event at the American Book Association to benefit the Literacy Volunteers of America. But the band members had such a good time, they decided to keep the group going.

A decade and a few personnel changes later (members of the original group included, occasionally, Barbara Kingsolver and the late Michael Dorris), these superstar writers still rock out (and tour) together when their schedules allow. Many of them have musical backgrounds or are enthusiastic amateur musicians: Pearson even recorded an album in 1973, Big Lost Rainbow, which was recently reissued on CD. Not that he or his band mates are thinking of making music a second career -- "The band plays music as well as Metallica writes novels," Dave Barry once quipped -- and, perhaps most tellingly, the band's label is called Don't Quit Your Day Job Records.



Pearson's Favorite Books

Pearson for Kids

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Crime and Punishment, Author: 
								Fyodor Dostoevsky.

Our Price:  $ 5.38
You Save:  10%


Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoevsky
Pearson was reluctant to list his favorite books for us: "A day later you think of another much more important title; you realize you left off a deserving friend..." Still, he gave the list a shot. Here are some selections.

*The Old Man and the Sea  by Ernest Hemingway
*A World Lit Only by Fire: The Medieval Mind & the Renaissance - Portrait of an Age  by William Raymond Manchester
*One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest  by Ken Kesey
*The Stand: Complete and Uncut  by Stephen King
*See more of Pearson's picks
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Peter and the Secret of Rundoon, Author: 
								Dave Barry, Ridley Pearson.

Our Price:  $ 13.37
You Save:  29%


Peter and the Secret of Rundoon
by Dave Barry, Ridley Pearson
In this action-packed finale to the Starcatchers series, Peter and Molly find themselves in the dangerous land of Rundoon, ruled by an evil king who enjoys watching his pet snake consume those who displease him. But that's just the beginning of problems facing our heroes, who once again find themselves pitted against the evil shadow-creature Lord Ombra in a struggle to save themselves, not to mention the planet. It's a wild desert adventure, with rockets, carpets, and camels all flying through the air, zooming toward an unforgettable climax...

*Meet Dave Barry