Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Rosamunde Pilcher Movies
If You Like Rosamunde Pilcher
You'll Like...
*Maeve Binchy
*Emma Blair
*Jan Webster
*The Breadmakers Saga: A Glaswegian equivalent of Coronation Street, Daily Express
by Margaret Thomson Davis
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Rosamunde PilcherRosamunde Pilcher
Best known for her sweeping, charming romance The Shell Seekers, Rosamunde Pilcher delivers heartwarming stories set against a British backdrop, tinged with history and populated with memorable characters.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Rosamunde Pilcher
Also Known As:
Jane Fraser
Current Home:
Invergowrie by Dundee, Scotland
Date of Birth:
September 22, 1924
Place of Birth:
Lelant, Cornwall, England
Education:
St. Clare's Polwithen, Howell's School Llandaff, then Miss Kerr-Sanders' Secretarial College





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Shell Seekers, Author: 
								Rosamunde Pilcher.

Our Price:  $ 8.99


The Shell Seekers
by Rosamunde Pilcher
This novel, following an English family from World War II to the present, is the one that put Pilcher on the map. Publishers Weekly called it "A satisfying and savory family novel." This edition features a new introduction from the author.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								September, Author: 
								Rosamunde Pilcher.
*  The Blue Bedroom and Other Stories (1985)
*  The Shell Seekers (1987)
*  September (1990)
*  Flowers in the Rain and Other Stories (1991)
*  Coming Home (1995)
*  Winter Solstice (2000)

*  See the Rosamunde Pilcher chronology


The Surprise Title

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Winter Solstice, Author: 
								Rosamunde Pilcher.

Our Price: $ 8.99


Winter Solstice
by Rosamunde Pilcher
Many thought that her 1995 novel Coming Home (with sales of over one million copies) would be Pilcher's last. But in the summer of 1999, the author signed a contract for a substantial advance for Winter Solstice, a novel about tragedy and redemption in a small English village.

*  Coming Home   by Rosamunde Pilcher, Rosemunde Pilcher

*  Read an excerpt from Winter Solstice



Fine "Little Stories"

Pilcher told Publishers Weekly, "All my life I've had people coming up and saying, 'Sat under the hair dryer and read one of your little stories, dear. So clever of you. Wish I had the time to do it myself,'" she recalled. "I just say, 'Yeah, fine, pity you don't.' I've been beavering away. And now I'm hoping that nobody will ever, ever say that again."

Photo by Isolde Ohlbaum, Munich