Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Evelyn Waugh Movies
If You Like Evelyn Waugh
You'll Like...
*Tom Sharpe
*David Lodge
*Lucky Jim
by Kingsley Amis
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Evelyn WaughEvelyn Waugh
Although he’s best known for Brideshead Revisited, his melancholy look back at the twilight of the English aristocracy, it's Evelyn Waugh’s genius for satire that truly distinguishes him. His acid wit and relentless drive to uncover hypocrisy and pretension make him a writer whose sweet way with words is equally matched by his powerful, almost bitter satires of modern culture.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Evelyn Waugh
Also Known As:
Evelyn Arthur St. John Waugh (full name)
Date of Birth:
October 28, 1903
Place of Birth:
West Hampstead, London
Date of Death:
April 10, 1966
Education:
Hertford College, Oxford University, 1921-1924; Heatherley's Art School, 1924





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Loved One, Author: 
								Evelyn Waugh.

Our Price:  $ 12.52
You Save:  10%


The Loved One
by Evelyn Waugh
Brideshead Revisited is Waugh's most famous novel, but try this short novella set in California to experience Waugh's satirical genius in concentrated form.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Vile Bodies, Author: 
								Evelyn Waugh.
*  Decline and Fall (1928)
*  A Handful of Dust (1934)
*  Scoop (1938)
*  Brideshead Revisited (1945)
*  The Loved One (1948)
*  The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh (1999)

*  See the Evelyn Waugh chronology


The Modern Library Selections

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Brideshead Revisited, Author: 
								Evelyn Waugh.

Our Price: $ 14.80
You Save:  7%


Brideshead Revisited
by Evelyn Waugh
Chronicling the decline of the upper-class Marchmain family, this controversial bestseller made the Modern Library's list of the top 100 English novels of the 20th century. "It has an almost romantic sense of wonder, together with the provocative, personal point of view of a writer who sees life realistically," said The New York Times in its Books of the Century roundup. "The emotional tone and content of Brideshead Revisited are accordingly heightened beyond any Mr. Waugh has acheived before."

*  A Handful of Dust   by Evelyn Waugh
*  Scoop   by Evelyn Waugh



The Writer as Family Man

Wit, Wisdom and the Short Story

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Will This Do?: An Autobiography, Author: 
								Auberon Waugh.

Our Price:  $ 12.66
You Save:  9%


Will This Do?: An Autobiography
by Auberon Waugh
Auberon Waugh inherited his father's acerbic sensibility, and provides an entertaining portrait of growing up with his sometimes outrageous father. For more of the details of Waugh's literary development, try John Howard Wilson's scholarly biography.

*Evelyn Waugh: A Literary Biography, 1903-1924  by John Howard Wilson
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh, Author: 
								Evelyn Waugh.

Our Price:  $ 18.01
You Save:  9%


The Complete Stories of Evelyn Waugh
by Evelyn Waugh
This collection brings together all of Evelyn Waugh's wonderful short fiction, including early pieces the master wrote as a child (complete with misspellings!). Our editors found that these stories revealed "a writer whose concision and control often mask powerful emotion."

*Read Waugh's short story "The Balance"
Photo by Time Warner Bookmark