Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Tom Wolfe Movies
*Signed First Editions by Tom Wolfe
If You Like Tom Wolfe
You'll Like...
*Truman Capote
*Norman Mailer
*Charles Dickens
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Tom WolfeTom Wolfe
Tom Wolfe's high-wire act of language has provided a sort of cultural funhouse mirror ever since he started publishing in the mid-1960s, first as a journalist and later as the acclaimed author of novels The Bonfire of the Vanities and A Man in Full. Wolfe occasionally raises hackles, and he always provokes a response.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Tom Wolfe
Also Known As:
Thomas Kennerly Wolfe Jr. (full name)
Current Home:
New York, New York
Date of Birth:
March 2, 1931
Place of Birth:
Richmond, Virginia
Education:
B.A. (cum laude), Washington and Lee University, 1951; Ph.D. in American Studies, Yale University, 1957
Awards:
National Book Award for The Right Stuff, 1980

*  Tom Wolfe's official web site




Wolfe's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								I Am Charlotte Simmons, Author: 
								Tom Wolfe.

Our Price:  $ 14.43
You Save:  19%


I Am Charlotte Simmons
by Tom Wolfe
Wolfe sharpens his skewers and goes after modern day college life in his latest novel, filled with classic Wolfe-isms including the seamless presentation of up-to-the-minute lingo and timely pop culture details (the band of the moment in the novel is "Swarm"). Readers looking for a sneak peek got one via excerpts in Rolling Stone magazine.

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Hooking Up, Author: 
								Tom Wolfe.
*  The Electric Kool-Aid Acid Test (1968)
*  The Bonfire of the Vanities (1987)
*  A Man in Full (1998)
*  Hooking Up (2000)
*  I Am Charlotte Simmons (2004)

*  See the Tom Wolfe chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Bonfire of the Vanities, Author: 
								Tom Wolfe.

Our Price: $ 7.19
You Save:  10%


Bonfire of the Vanities
by Tom Wolfe
Wolfe's now-classic first novel created a stir when it was released for its funny, searing depiction of the '80s go-go financial atmosphere and the Masters of the Universe who perpetuated it.

*  Read an excerpt



Defining the Early '60s

Award-Winning Nonfiction

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby, Author: 
								Tom Wolfe.

Our Price:  $ 15.30
You Save:  10%


The Kandy-Kolored Tangerine-Flake Streamline Baby
by Tom Wolfe
"Verdict: Excellent book by a genius who will do anything to get attention," wrote Kurt Vonnegut of Wolfe's debut collection, a series of New Journalist pieces on American trends written in the author's vertiginous, rapid-fire style.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Right Stuff, Author: 
								Tom Wolfe.

Our Price:  $ 8.94
You Save:  44%


The Right Stuff
by Tom Wolfe
Wolfe's exciting account of the rocket airplane experiments of the post-World War II era and the early space program won the National Book Award and was eventually made into the successful 1983 movie starring Ed Harris and Sam Shepard. Business author Jim Collins lists it among his favorites: "He just nailed the psychology of the test pilot. One of the few books I’ve read more than once."

*Get the movie on DVD
Photo by Mark Seliger