Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Author Essay
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Chuck Palahniuk Movies
*Signed First Editions by Chuck Palahniuk
If You Like Chuck Palahniuk
You'll Like...
*Don DeLillo
*J. G. Ballard
*Irvine Welsh
*Douglas Coupland
*American Psycho
by Bret Easton Ellis
*Chemical Pink: A Novel of Absession
by Katie Arnoldi
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Chuck PalahniukChuck Palahniuk
With a disturbing but mordantly funny body of work that began with 1996's Fight Club, Chuck Palahniuk has become a cult author who regularly attracts both the interest of Hollywood and the bewilderment of readers who have never seen writing so fearless, modern, and smart.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Palahniuk (14:24)



Fact File

Name:
Chuck Palahniuk
Also Known As:
Charles M. Palahniuk
Current Home:
Portland, Oregon
Date of Birth:
February 21, 1962
Place of Birth:
Pasco, Washington
Education:
B.A. in journalism, University of Oregon, 1986

*  Chuck Palahniuk's official web site




Palahniuk's Latest Novel

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey, Author: 
								Chuck Palahniuk.

Our Price:  $ 19.43
You Save:  22%


Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
by Chuck Palahniuk
Expect hilarity and horror, and blazing insight into the desperate and surreal contemporary human condition as only Chuck Palahniuk can deliver it. Rant takes the form of a (fictional) oral history of Buster "Rant" Casey, in which an assortment of friends, enemies, admirers, detractors, and relations have their say on this evil character, who may or may not be the most efficient serial killer of our time.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Invisible Monsters, Author: 
								Chuck Palahniuk.
*  Fight Club (1996)
*  Survivor (1999)
*  Invisible Monsters (1999)
*  Choke (2001)
*  Lullaby (2002)
*  Fugitives And Refugees: A Walk In Portland, Oregon (2003)
*  Diary (2003)
*  Stranger Than Fiction: True Stories (2004)
*  Haunted (2005)
*  Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey (2007)

*  See the Chuck Palahniuk chronology


Scary Stories

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Haunted, Author: 
								Chuck Palahniuk.

Our Price: $ 12.00
You Save:  24%


Haunted
by Chuck Palahniuk
Palahniuk's latest offering is a collection of horrifying, hilarious, tales. The tellers are a group of people who answered an ad headlined "Artists' Retreat: Abandon Your Life for Three Months." But the "retreat" turns out to be a cavernous old theater where they are utterly isolated from the outside world -- and where heat, power and food are in increasingly short supply. The more desperate the circumstances become, the more desperate the stories they tell....

*  Read an excerpt



Advice for the Aspiring

In our exclusive interview, we asked Palahniuk what words of wisdom he had for aspiring authors. He offered, "My best advice for writers is: Have your adventures, make your mistakes, and choose your friends poorly -- all these make for great stories."



The Best Book to Read First

Palahniuk's Reading Recommendations

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Fight Club, Author: 
								Chuck Palahniuk.

Our Price:  $ 11.66
You Save:  10%


Fight Club
by Chuck Palahniuk
Made into the incendiary 1999 film by director David Fincher, Palahniuk's first published novel is a perfect introduction to his outrageous, twistedly humorous yarns. The novel introduces a lonely, troubled narrator who is drawn into the fistfighting society and anarchic schemes of one Tyler Durden.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Jesus' Son, Author: 
								Denis Johnson.

Our Price:  $ 10.85
You Save:  9%


Jesus' Son
by Denis Johnson
We asked Palahniuk to tell us about some of his favorite books. He named Denis Johnson's Jesus' Son, reflecting, "These stories have moments so shocking and distasteful that you have to admire Johnston for being brave enough to risk writing them." Read our interview to learn more about Palahniuk's best-loved books, including:

*Reasons to Live  by Amy Hempel
*Informers  by Bret Easton Ellis, Random House Vintage Books, Edward Kastenmeier (Editor)
*Drown  by Junot Diaz
*Ice at the Bottom of the World: Stories  by Mark Richard
*Read the interview