Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Julian Barnes Movies
*Signed First Editions by Julian Barnes
If You Like Julian Barnes
You'll Like...
*Ian McEwan
*A. S. Byatt
*Martin Amis
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Julian BarnesJulian Barnes
In smart, rhythmic prose, Julian Barnes can deconstruct English-French relations, marriage, or simply the history of the world -- he can, and has, in a diverse and inventive body of work that includes Flaubert's Parrot, Metroland, and Letters from London.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Barnes (12:31)



Fact File

Name:
Julian Barnes
Also Known As:
Dan Kavanagh
Current Home:
London, England
Date of Birth:
January 19, 1946
Place of Birth:
Leicester, England
Education:
Degree in modern languages from Magdalen College, Oxford, 1968
Awards:
Geoffrey Faber Memorial Prize for Flaubert's Parrot, 1985; E. M. Forster Award, 1986; Gutenberg Prize, 1987





Barnes's Latest

Published Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Arthur & George, Author: 
								Julian Barnes.

Our Price:  $ 22.45
You Save:  10%


Arthur & George
by Julian Barnes
Searching for clues, no one would ever guess that the lives of Arthur and George might intersect. George grows up a poor vicar's son and eventually crosses paths with Arthur, who grows up to create Sherlock Holmes. Brilliantly imagined and irresistibly readable, Arthur & George is a major new novel from Julian Barnes, a wonderful combination of playfulness, pathos and wisdom.

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Metroland, Author: 
								Julian Barnes.
*  Metroland (1980)
*  Before She Met Me (1982)
*  Flaubert's Parrot (1984)
*  Staring at the Sun (1986)
*  History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters (1989)
*  Talking It Over (1991)
*  The Porcupine (1992)
*  England, England (1998)
*  Love, Etc. (2000)
*  Arthur & George (2006)

*  See the Julian Barnes chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Flaubert's Parrot, Author: 
								Julian Barnes.

Our Price: $ 12.06
You Save:  19%


Flaubert's Parrot
by Julian Barnes
Barnes's amusing, edgy hybrid of literary history and detective novel is the book that won him fans on both sides of the Atlantic; for a taste of the author's insight and wit on the subject of relationships, try his love-triangle novel Talking It Over and the sequel, Love, Etc.

*  Talking It Over   by Julian Barnes
*  Love, Etc.   by Julian Barnes



A Voice from 'Flaubert's Parrot' Returns

Barnes has translated and edited a late-19th-century diary by the French writer Alphonse Daudet, describing his last days battling syphilis. He told a London newspaper, "I quoted it a couple if times [in Flaubert's Parrot], and it never went away from me." In the Land of Pain is to be published in early 2003.

*  In the Land of Pain


Photo by Jillian Edelstein