Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* In the Works
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Terry Brooks
You'll Like...
*Robert Jordan
*J.R.R. Tolkien
*Neil Gaiman
*Charles de Lint
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Terry BrooksTerry Brooks
A phenomenally successful author thanks to his Shannara fantasy series, Terry Brooks is considered by some to be an heir to J.R.R. Tolkien. He creates characters and worlds that readers fall in love with, and can't wait to revisit.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Brooks (11:48)



Fact File

Name:
Terry Brooks
Also Known As:
Terence Dean Brooks (full name)
Current Home:
Pacific Northwest and Hawaii
Date of Birth:
January 8, 1944
Place of Birth:
Sterling, Illinois
Education:
B.A. in English, Hamilton College, 1966; J.D., Washington and Lee University

*  Terry Brooks's official web site




Brooks' Latest

Selected Shannara Books

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Elves of Cintra, Author: 
								Terry Brooks.

Our Price:  $ 26.95


The Elves of Cintra
by Terry Brooks
Fifty years from now, our world is a very different place. Governments have fallen. Pollution has poisoned the skies, water, and soil. Thousands live in highly fortified strongholds; others roam the landscape, as either predator or prey. Standing against the forces that have tipped the balance from good to evil are a very few heroes, imbued with powerful magic and sworn to a high destiny. Among them are men and women like Logan Tom and Angel Perez. In The Elves of Cintra, Logan Tom flees Seattle - now under attack by an immense force of once-men led by demons - with a group of street kids in tow. Meanwhile, Angel Perez leads another group of refugees to a hiding place in the Oregon wilderness, where she encounters the long-hidden Elves of Cintra.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Scions of Shannara, Author: 
								Terry Brooks.
*  The Sword of Shannara (1977)
*  The Wishsong of Shannara (1985)
*  The Druid of Shannara (1991)
*  The Elf Queen of Shannara (1992)
*  The Talismans of Shannara (1993)
*  First King of Shannara (1996)
*  Ilse Witch (2000)
*  Antrax (2001)
*  The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara: Morgawr (2002)
*  The Heritage of Shannara (2003)
*  Jarka Ruus: High Druid of Shannara (2003)
*  Armageddon's Children (2006)
*  The Elves of Cintra (2007)

*  See the Terry Brooks chronology


A Shannara Alternative

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Running with the Demon, Author: 
								Terry Brooks.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Running with the Demon
by Terry Brooks
If you're more interested in dark contemporary fantasy, consider Brooks's The Word and the Void trilogy, which is set in an otherworldly Illinois and begins with a 14-year-old heroine's attempts to save her town in a battle between good and evil. The Rocky Mountain News called this and the trilogy's second book, A Knight of the Word, “two of the finest science fiction/fantasy novels of the 20th century.”

*  A Knight of the Word   by Terry Brooks
*  Angel Fire East   by Terry Brooks

*  Read an excerpt from Running with the Demon



Untouchable

Brooks likes to keep accessible to his fans and posts answers to reader questions on his web site faithfully every month. He fields questions on plots, characters, writing...whatever gets thrown his way. As a result, we know Brooks writes on a Mac; only writes at his desks in Seattle or Hawaii, never elsewhere; and is a little bit anal. "I like my stuff right where I can find it, which is right where I left it, which better not get moved. I tend to line up pencils and notes and such before writing," he told one fan. Of his particularity, Brooks admits, "My kids think I am nuts. They're probably right."

Photo by Judine Brooks