Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Donna Tartt
If You Like Donna Tartt
You'll Like...
*Jeffrey Eugenides
*Zoë Heller
*Joyce Carol Oates
*Alice Sebold
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Donna TarttDonna Tartt
Having turned several heads with her refined and ambitious first novel The Secret History, Donna Tartt kept admirers waiting nearly a decade before delivering a second novel. With The Little Friend, she proved that she's hardly a one-hit wonder.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Donna Tartt
Also Known As:
Donna Louise Tartt (birth name)
Date of Birth:
1963
Place of Birth:
Greenwood, Mississippi
Education:
Attended University of Mississippi; B.A., Bennington College, 1986





The Shock of Success

It took a full decade for Tartt to write The Little Friend. As she admitted to The Guardian in a 2002 interview, "I can't think of anything worse than having to turn out a book every year. It would be hell. Part of the problem with success is that it seduces people into overproduction. When my first book came out, I was very confused because I was thrown into a world that I knew nothing about. I just kind of lived like a student, worked like a student. And then all of a sudden -- well, the metaphor that comes to mind is a shark tank. It wasn't quite that bad. But it was a shock. It was a bucket of cold water."



Tartt's Sophomore Smash

The Buzzed-About Debut

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Little Friend, Author: 
								Donna Tartt.

Our Price:  $ 10.93
You Save:  35%


The Little Friend
by Donna Tartt
Tartt's long-awaited second book follows a 12-year-old girl who has decided to avenge the murder of her older brother, which took place when she was a baby. Tartt told the BBC, "It's a book about children -- but not for children. It's a frightening, scary book about children coming into contact with the world of adults in a very frightening way."

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Secret History, Author: 
								Donna Tartt.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


The Secret History
by Donna Tartt
Tartt's first novel, developed in college and completed over several years, tells the story of the strange and increasingly dangerous behavior of an elite group of Greek scholars at a New England college. The New Republic called it "an elaborately conceived and artistically ambitious thriller," and it made Tartt one of the most talked-about literary arrivals of 1992.

*See the Reading Group Guide
Photo by Timothy Greenfield-Sanders