Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Tim O'Brien
If You Like Tim O'Brien
You'll Like...
*David Halberstam
*Philip Caputo
*Phillip Knightley
*Neil Sheehan
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Tim O'BrienTim O'Brien
In collections of short stories and essays -- The Things They Carried and If I Die in a Combat Zone, Box Me Up and Ship Me Home -- and in his novels -- most notably, the National Book Award-winning Going After Cacciato -- Tim O'Brien has established himself as a startling and authoritative voice on one of the darkest chapters in American history -- the Vietnam war.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Tim O'Brien
Also Known As:
William Timothy O’Brien
Date of Birth:
October 1, 1946
Place of Birth:
Austin, Minnesota
Education:
B.A., Macalester College, 1968; Graduate study at Harvard University
Awards:
National Book Award for Going after Cacciato, 1979





O'Brien's Latest

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								July, July, Author: 
								Tim O'Brien.

Our Price:  $ 13.32
You Save:  16%


July, July
by Tim O'Brien
"The impacts of the American war in Vietnam," O'Brien notes, "were felt not only by those who served in the military but by those at home. For every man who went to war, there were sisters, girlfriends, wives, and mothers who paid their own heavy price." In his latest novel, O'Brien expands his territory as one of the premier Vietnam storytellers to explore these secondary veterans.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Tomcat in Love, Author: 
								Tim O'Brien.
*  If I Die in a Combat Zone, Box Me up and Ship Me Home (1973)
*  Northern Lights (1975)
*  Going After Cacciato (1978)
*  The Nuclear Age (1981)
*  The Things They Carried (1990)
*  In the Lake of the Woods (1994)
*  Tomcat in Love (1998)
*  July, July (2002)

*  See the Tim O'Brien chronology


The Identity Issue

When asked by The Atlantic Monthly if he considers himself a "Vietnam writer," O'Brien answered, "In a way I do and in a way I don't. It's like asking Toni Morrison, 'Do you view yourself as a black writer?' She's had a black experience and her characters are black people, but she'd look at you and have a little frown. And I'm sure Conrad would too if you said, 'You're a 'sea writer,' or Shakespeare if you called him a 'king writer.' They'd look at you funny, and the funny look would say 'yeah, on one level.'"



The Best Book to Read First

O'Brien's Fans

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Going After Cacciato, Author: 
								Tim O'Brien.

Our Price:  $ 13.03
You Save:  13%


Going After Cacciato
by Tim O'Brien
"To call Going After Cacciato a novel about war is like calling Moby Dick a novel about whales," said The New York Times of Tim O'Brien's watershed Vietnam novel. Winner of the 1979 National Book Award, the work is widely considered to be the book that put O'Brien on the literary map.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Things They Carried, Author: 
								Tim O'Brien.

Our Price:  $ 13.48
You Save:  9%


The Things They Carried
by Tim O'Brien
In their interviews with Barnes & Noble.com, 2002 National Book Award nominees Mark Costello and Martha McPhee both named O'Brien's The Things They Carried as one of their all-time favorite books. McPhee raves, "the precision with which [O'Brien] sees the world is devastatingly beautiful."

*Meet Martha McPhee
Photo Marion Ettlinger