Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Sophie Kinsella
If You Like Sophie Kinsella
You'll Like...
*Elizabeth Buchan
*Jennifer Weiner
*Jane Green
*Marian Keyes
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Sophie KinsellaSophie Kinsella
With her winning, witty series of Shopaholic books, British author Sophie Kinsella (real name: Madeline Wickham) has created nothing less than a phenomenon. As Entertainment Weekly puts it, "[Kinsella] gives chick-lit lovers a reason to stay home from the mall."

* Read the interview

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Kinsella (11:28)



Fact File

Name:
Sophie Kinsella
Also Known As:
Madeleine Wickham (real name)
Current Home:
London, England
Date of Birth:
December 12, 1969
Place of Birth:
London, England
Education:
B.A. in Politics, Philosophy and Economics, Oxford University, 1990; M.Mus., King's College, London, 1992

*  Sophie Kinsella's official web site




Kinsella's Latest!

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Shopaholic and Baby, Author: 
								Sophie Kinsella.

Our Price:  $ 21.60
You Save:  10%


Shopaholic and Baby
by Sophie Kinsella
Becky Brandon (née Bloomwood) is pregnant! She couldn’t be more overjoyed -- especially since discovering that shopping cures morning sickness. Everything has got to be perfect for her baby: from the designer nursery to the latest, coolest pram, to the celebrity, must-have obstetrician.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Shopaholic Takes Manhattan, Author: 
								Sophie Kinsella.
*  Tennis Party (As Madeline Wickham) (1995)
*  Desirable Residence (As Madeline Wickham) (1996)
*  Confessions of a Shopaholic (2001)
*  Shopaholic Takes Manhattan (2002)
*  Can You Keep a Secret? (2004)
*  Shopaholic and Sister (2004)
*  The Undomestic Goddess (2005)
*  Shopaholic and Baby (2007)

*  See the Sophie Kinsella chronology


The Book That Started it All

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Confessions of a Shopaholic, Author: 
								Sophie Kinsella.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Confessions of a Shopaholic
by Sophie Kinsella
USA Today describes Kinsella’s delightful debut as “hilarious...[with] hijinks worthy of classic I Love Lucy episodes.” This fun, frothy page-turner introduces 25-year old Rebecca Bloomwood, a financial journalist whose penchant for pricey shopping sprees lands her in one sticky situation after another.



What's in a Name?

In an interview with her publisher, Kinsella reveals her true identity: "My secret is out! That's right, I'm really Madeleine Wickham. In fact I've written several books under that name. But when I had the idea for the first Shopaholic book, I knew I wanted it to be really different. So in order not to confuse my British audience, I took a pseudonym. Of course, I had no idea that Sophie would become so huge!"



An Early Inspiration

Favorite Writers and Reads

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Author: 
								Roald Dahl, Quentin  Blake (illus.).

Our Price:  $ 6.99


Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
by Roald Dahl, Quentin Blake (illus.)
"My earliest, most impactful encounter with a book was when I was seven and awoke early on Christmas morning to find Roald Dahl's Charlie and the Chocolate Factory in my stocking," Kinsella told us. "I had never been so excited by the sight of a book -- and have possibly never been since!"

*Meet Roald Dahl
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Emma (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Jane Austen.

Our Price:  $ 4.45
You Save:  10%


Emma (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Jane Austen
"I love this book so much, I have to stop myself reading it too often," Kinsella admitted when we asked her to tell us about some of her favorites. "Jane Austen's wit and observation is just unsurpassed." Read our interview to learn more about Kinsella's best-loved books, including:

*The Diary of a Provincial Lady  by E. M. Delafield
*Complete Stories  by Dorothy Parker
*Frost in May  by Antonia White
*The God of Small Things  by Arundhati Roy
*Read the interview