Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Eoin Colfer
If You Like Eoin Colfer
You'll Like...
*J. K. Rowling
*Lemony Snicket
*J.R.R. Tolkien
*Philip Pullman
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Eoin ColferEoin Colfer
In the summer of 2001, Eoin Colfer was a teacher in Ireland who had just finished up a book called Artemis Fowl -- about a boy in search of fairy gold. Colfer struck gold himself when his high-tech fairy tale starring the intrepid 12-year old "criminal mastermind" became a blockbuster bestseller that many considered to be the heir apparent to Harry Potter.

* Read the interview

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Colfer (11:38)



Fact File

Name:
Eoin Colfer
Also Known As:
William Eoin Colfer (full name)
Current Home:
Wexford Town, County Wexford, Republic of Ireland
Date of Birth:
May 14, 1965
Place of Birth:
Waterford City, County Waterford, Republic of Ireland
Education:
Bachelor of Education, 1986; Education Diploma, 1987
Awards:
British Children’s Book of the Year 2001; WHS Children’s Book Award, 2002; Irish World Literary Award, 2003; German Children’s Book of the Year, 2004

*  Eoin Colfer's official web site




The Latest Artemis Fowl Adventure!

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Artemis Fowl: The Lost Colony, Author: 
								Eoin Colfer.

Our Price:  $ 15.16
You Save:  10%


Artemis Fowl: The Lost Colony
by Eoin Colfer
Artemis Fowl is back! Once again, Artemis will pair up with his old comrade Captain Holly Short, to track down a missing demon, before a dangerous spell dissolves completely and the lost demon colony returns violently to Earth.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Supernaturalist, Author: 
								Eoin Colfer.
*  The Wish List (2000)
*  Artemis Fowl (2001)
*  Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code (2003)
*  The Legend of Spud Murphy (2004)
*  The Supernaturalist (2004)
*  Artemis Fowl: The Opal Deception (2005)
*  Artemis Fowl: The Lost Colony (2006)

*  See the Eoin Colfer chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Artemis Fowl, Author: 
								Eoin Colfer.

Our Price: $ 5.99


Artemis Fowl
by Eoin Colfer
Colfer had already written a few children's books that had done well in his native Ireland when he brought readers the story of Artemis Fowl -- the 12-year-old "criminal mastermind" trying to restore his family fortune by capturing a fairy and demanding a ransom in gold. A high-tech fantasy mixing faries, leprechauns, and computers, Fowl become a cult favorite around the world and launched a series that also includes:

*  Artemis Fowl: The Arctic Incident   by Eoin Colfer
*  Artemis Fowl: The Eternity Code   by Eoin Colfer
*  Artemis Fowl: The Opal Deception   by Eoin Colfer

*  Read an excerpt



If at First You Don't Succeed...

"I was writing for years before I got the phone call from my first publisher," Colfer reveals in our interview. "I remember the day clearly because I was holding my newborn son in one arm and taking the call at the same time. I got very excited and swung my boy high in the air. With a new baby and a publishing deal, it was a very good week for me. I was glad that I persevered and was not put off by the first 50 refusals."



Colfer Recommends



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Princess Bride, Author: 
								William Goldman.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


The Princess Bride
by William Goldman
In our interview, we asked Colfer to tell us about some of his favorite books. He calls The Princess Bride "one of the funniest books ever written, but a classic adventure tale at the same time." He reflects, "Anyone with aspirations to be a comic writer should have to read this."

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Star of the Sea, Author: 
								Joseph O'Connor.

Our Price:  $ 13.05
You Save:  18%


Star of the Sea
by Joseph O'Connor
Colfer also recommends the epic tale Star of the Sea by Joseph O'Connor. "Reading this makes me want to write historical fiction," he reveals. "[It's] a masterpiece that makes you forget that history is past." Read our interview to discover more of Colfer's best-loved books, including:

*Marathon Man  by William Goldman
*True History of the Kelly Gang  by Peter Carey
*A Star Called Henry  by Roddy Doyle
*Perfume: The Story of a Murderer  by Patrick Suskind
*Read the interview
Photo by Thatcher Paynter