Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Maya Angelou Movies
*Signed First Editions by Maya Angelou
If You Like Maya Angelou
You'll Like...
*Toni Morrison
*Alice Walker
*James Baldwin
*Iyanla Vanzant
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Maya AngelouMaya Angelou
An author whose series of autobiographies is as admired for its lyricism as its politics, Maya Angelou is a writer who’s done it all. Angelou's poetry and prose -- and her refusal to shy away from writing about the difficult times in her past -- have made her an inspiration to her readers.

* Read the biography


Meet  Maya Angelou at Barnes & Noble. See Details


Fact File

Name:
Maya Angelou
Also Known As:
Margeurite Johnson
Current Home:
Winston-Salem, North Carolina
Date of Birth:
April 4, 1928
Place of Birth:
St. Louis, Missouri
Education:
High school in Atlanta and San Francisco
Awards:
Langston Hughes Award 1991; Essence Woman of the Year 1992; Grammy Award for Spoken Word Recording, 1993 and 1995; Quill Award for Amazing Peace, 2006





New from Angelou

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Mother: A Cradle to Hold Me, Author: 
								Maya Angelou.

Our Price:  $ 9.95


Mother: A Cradle to Hold Me
by Maya Angelou
In this beautiful, deeply moving offering from Angelou, she presents a unique poem that celebrates motherhood -- a perfect gift for mothers and children everywhere.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes, Author: 
								Maya Angelou.
*  Just Give Me a Cool Drink of Water 'fore I Diiie (1971)
*  The Heart of a Woman (1981)
*  Wouldn't Take Nothing for My Journey Now (1993)
*  Even the Stars Look Lonesome (1997)
*  A Song Flung Up to Heaven (2002)
*  Hallelujah! The Welcome Table (2004)
*  Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem (2005)
*  Mother: A Cradle to Hold Me (2006)

*  See the Maya Angelou chronology


Cooking with Maya

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Hallelujah! The Welcome Table, Author: 
								Maya Angelou.

Our Price: $ 29.95


Hallelujah! The Welcome Table
by Maya Angelou
Throughout Maya Angelou’s life -- from her childhood in Stamps, Arkansas, to her world travels as a bestselling writer -- good food has played an important role. In Hallelujah! The Welcome Table, Angelou shares the recipes that have contributed to her life's bounty -- sure to bring life to any table!



Maya Angelou's Influences

Angelou counts Martin Luther King, Jr. and Malcolm X as two of the most influential figures in her life (she was set to work with each before they were assassinated, stories she recounts in A Song Flung Up to Heaven). But Angelou also admires a diverse group of writers, whom she often cites in her work. Here are some of her favorites.

*  James Baldwin
*  Kenzaburo Oe
*  Paul Laurence Dunbar


*  James Weldon Johnson


A Poet's Life Work

Maya Angelou in Audiobooks

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou, Author: 
								Maya Angelou.

Our Price:  $ 20.94
You Save:  22%


The Complete Collected Poems of Maya Angelou
by Maya Angelou
This volume is the first comprehensive collection of Maya Angelou's poems, including her famous poem, "On the Pulse of Morning," written for Bill Clinton's 1992 presidential inauguration. As Library Journal said in a review of the collection, "Angelou's work never fails to grip the imagination."

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								A Song Flung up to Heaven, Author: 
								Maya Angelou.

Our Price:  $ 29.95


A Song Flung up to Heaven
by Maya Angelou
Maya Angelou's writings when they're read aloud by the author herself; listening to Angelou's poetry and prose in her own inimitable voice is a moving -- and often inspiring -- experience.

*The Maya Angelou Poetry Collection  by Maya Angelou
*All Maya Angelou audiobooks
Photo by Steve Dunwell