Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Elizabeth Cohen
You'll Like...
*Sue Miller
*Anna Quindlen
*Adrian Nicole LeBlanc
*Meg Wolitzer
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Elizabeth CohenElizabeth Cohen
With the selection of The House on Beartown Road -- a poignant chronicle of her experience caring for both an infant child and a father with Alzheimer's -- as a Barnes & Noble Discover Great New Writers selection, journalist Elizabeth Cohen is poised to become a writer that will long be remembered in readers' hearts.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Elizabeth Cohen
Also Known As:
Elizabeth Cohen Van Pelt
Current Home:
Port Crane, New York
Date of Birth:
June 13, 1959
Place of Birth:
Indianapolis, Indiana
Education:
B.A., University of New Mexico, 1983; M.A., Temple University, 1987; M.F.A., Columbia University, 1990





A Moving Memoir

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The House on Beartown Road: A Memoir of Learning and Forgetting, Author: 
								Elizabeth Cohen.

Our Price: $ 23.95


The House on Beartown Road: A Memoir of Learning and Forgetting
by Elizabeth Cohen
A Spring 2003 selection of the Barnes & Noble Discover Great New Writers Program, Cohen's moving memoir describes the hope-laced heartbreak of simultaneously caring for her elderly father with Alzheimer's disease and raising her baby daughter. "Cohen's editor, Katie Hall, has said that The House on Beartown Road might be the best book she's ever edited. It's not hard to understand why," our editors point out.

*  Read an excerpt



An Author's Inspiration

Cohen's Reading Recommendations

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								To Kill a Mockingbird, Author: 
								Harper Lee.

Our Price:  $ 10.12
You Save:  32%


To Kill a Mockingbird
by Harper Lee
In our interview, Cohen named Harper Lee's To Kill a Mockingbird as the book that has most influenced her life. "I have read it many times," she reflects. "It is, I think, the combination of a great story -- it's really a weave of several stories -- with memorable characters and powerfully descriptive writing."

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Virgin Blue, Author: 
								Tracy Chevalier.

Our Price:  $ 13.37
You Save:  16%


The Virgin Blue
by Tracy Chevalier
We asked Cohen to tell us more about some of her favorite books. She put Tracy Chevalier's The Virgin Blue on her list, noting that "Chevalier is a literary writer but very accessible." Read on to learn more about Cohen's top reading picks, including:

*Morality for Beautiful Girls  by Alexander McCall Smith
*She Is Me  by Cathleen Schine
*The Waves  by Virginia Woolf
*Longitudes and Attitudes  by Thomas L. Friedman
*See all of Cohen's favorites
Photo by Maureen Ryan