Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Elizabeth Peters
If You Like Elizabeth Peters
You'll Like...
*Tony Hillerman
*Anne Rice
*Charlotte MacLeod
*Phyllis A. Whitney
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Elizabeth PetersElizabeth Peters





Fact File

Name:
Elizabeth Peters
Also Known As:
Barbara Gross Mertz, Barbara Michaels
Current Home:
A farm in rural Maryland
Date of Birth:
September 29, 1927
Place of Birth:
Canton, Illinois
Education:
M.A., Ph.D. in Egyptology, Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, 1952
Awards:
Grandmaster, The Mystery Writers of America, 1998; Lifetime Achievement Award, (Agatha Awards), 2003





Peters' Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Mummy Case, Author: 
								Elizabeth Peters.

Our Price:  $ 26.75


Mummy Case
by Elizabeth Peters
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Children of the Storm, Author: 
								Elizabeth Peters.
*  Borrower of the Night (1973)
*  Witch (1973)
*  The Mummy Case (1985)
*  Naked Once More (1989)
*  Vanish With The Rose (1992)
*  The Hippopotamus Pool (1996)
*  Seeing a Large Cat (1998)
*  Lord of the Silent (2001)
*  The Golden One (2002)
*  Serpent on the Crown (2005)
*  Tomb of the Golden Bird (2006)
*  Mummy Case (2007)

*  See the Elizabeth Peters chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Borrower of the Night, Author: 
								Elizabeth Peters.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Borrower of the Night
by Elizabeth Peters


*  Read an excerpt