Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Haywood Smith
If You Like Haywood Smith
You'll Like...
*Fannie Flagg
*Jan Karon
*Anne Lamott
*Rebecca Wells
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Haywood SmithHaywood Smith
Motivated by a midlife crisis and burned out from selling real estate, Haywood Smith decided to quit her day job and pursue her dream to become a writer. That dream came true with her breakout bestseller, The Red Hat Club -- a publishing phenomenon celebrating women's friendships that inspired real-life "Red Hat Clubs" across the nation.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Haywood Smith
Also Known As:
Anne Haywood Pritchett
Current Home:
Back Bay, Boston, Massachusetts
Date of Birth:
April 21, 1949
Place of Birth:
Atlanta, Georgia
Education:
One year of college and several professional real estate degrees and appraisal certifications

*  Haywood Smith's official web site




The Latest Red Hat Romp

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Red Hat Club Rides Again, Author: 
								Haywood Smith.

Our Price:  $ 22.57
You Save:  9%


The Red Hat Club Rides Again
by Haywood Smith
Red Hat Club ladies Georgia, SuSu, Teeny, Diane, and Linda are back in a new celebration of life and friendship. When childhood friend Pru Bonner falls off the wagon, the girls wrangle her right into rehab! Her release is celebrated with a cruise, which has the ladies dabbling in online dating, dodging a gold-digging Romeo, and attending a surprise wedding.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Queen Bee of Mimosa Branch, Author: 
								Haywood Smith.
*  Secrets in Satin (1997)
*  Dangerous Gifts (1999)
*  Highland Princess (2000)
*  Queen Bee of Mimosa Branch (2002)
*  The Red Hat Club (2003)
*  The Red Hat Club Rides Again (2005)

*  See the Haywood Smith chronology


Feedback Fan

"I love hearing from readers who enjoyed my books," Smith tells us in our exclusive interview. "I do not love hearing from people who can’t handle the realistic nature or language in my work. Everything in my work is there for a reason. If a character cusses, she’s been provoked (and it beats busting loose with an Uzi at the nineteenth hole of her ex’s country club). If she takes the Lord’s name in vain (like my fictional SuSu character) it’s because she’s subconsciously crying out to the God she’s rejected.”



Reading Recommendations



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Gone with the Wind, Author: 
								Margaret Mitchell.

Our Price:  $ 7.18
You Save:  10%


Gone with the Wind
by Margaret Mitchell
We asked Smith to tell us about some of her all-time favorite books. She mentions Margaret Mitchell's classic southern epic, explaining, "I’m Southern. I’m romantic. I love real men, kick-ass women, and accurate history. What else is there to say?"

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, Author: 
								Rebecca Wells.

Our Price:  $ 12.26
You Save:  12%


Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood
by Rebecca Wells
Upon reading Rebecca Wells's bestseller, Smith recalls: "I finally realized the power we as women could have if we stop trying to fix each other and start accepting and loving each other -- flawed and troubled though we may be -- instead." Read our interview with Smith to learn about more of her favorite reads, including:

*The Dancing Wu Li Masters  by Gary Zukav
*Shogun  by James Clavell
*The Good Earth  by Pearl S. Buck
*Tess of the D'Urbervilles  by Thomas Hardy, Hart Hardy
*Read the interview