Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Jackie Collins Movies
*Signed First Editions by Jackie Collins
If You Like Jackie Collins
You'll Like...
*Jacqueline Susann
*Judith Krantz
*Fear of Flying
by Erica Jong
*Genuine Lies
by Nora Roberts
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Jackie CollinsJackie Collins
In the world of sensational fiction, Jackie Collins is considered the Queen of Trash, the Duchess of Dirty Books. It might be easier to dog-ear the pages in her novel that don't have a steamy bedroom interlude. But even more than sex, the characters in her show-biz soap operas lust after something else: power.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Collins (12:23)



Fact File

Name:
Jackie Collins
Also Known As:
Jacqueline Jill Collins (full name)
Current Home:
Los Angeles, California
Date of Birth:
October 4, 1941
Place of Birth:
London, England

*  Jackie Collins's official web site




The Latest from Collins

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Drop Dead Beautiful, Author: 
								Jackie Collins.

Our Price:  $ 24.95


Drop Dead Beautiful
by Jackie Collins
The bestselling author returns with her 25th fabulous novel and her most beloved character...Get ready for the scandalously scintillating read only Jackie Collins can deliver! Lucky Santangelo is back with a vengeance -- still every bit as strong, sexy, and seductive as ever! But Lucky is older and wiser, and hot to reclaim her power position in Las Vegas. However, a deadly enemy from her past has resurfaced -- a person determined to take everything from her, including the family she holds so dear: two sons and an out-of-control teenage daughter who is just as outrageous as Lucky herself. Like mother, like daughter. And if that old saying holds true, it’s going to be one wild ride.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								World Is Full of Married Men, Author: 
								Jackie Collins.
*  The World Is Full of Married Men (1968)
*  The Bitch (1979)
*  Chances (1981)
*  Hollywood Wives (1983)
*  Lucky (1985)
*  Rock Star (1988)
*  Thrill! (1997)
*  Hollywood Divorces (2003)
*  Lovers & Players (2006)
*  Drop Dead Beautiful (2007)

*  See the Jackie Collins chronology


Don't Try This at Home

Jackie Collins' novels are so soaked with unsafe sex that in her 1993 book American Star she felt compelled to add a caveat at the beginning urging her readers to use protection during sex. In other words, Do as I say, not as I write.



The Best Book to Read First

Get Lucky

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Hollywood Wives, Author: 
								Jackie Collins.

Our Price:  $ 7.99


Hollywood Wives
by Jackie Collins
A juicy must-read, Collins' examination of the show business culture, is told from the perspective of power-hungry, social-climbing wives who fortify themselves with salads and gossip at trendy restaurants before turning the shops of Rodeo Drive and the parties of their friends and rivals into their extended battleground. Hollywood Wives, of course, led to ...

*Hollywood Wives: The New Generation  by Jackie Collins
*Hollywood Kids  by Jackie Collins
*Hollywood Husbands  by Jackie Collins
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Chances, Author: 
								Jackie Collins.

Our Price:  $ 6.99


Chances
by Jackie Collins
Collins has gotten lots of mileage out of Lucky Santangelo, the gangster's daughter with a streak of ruthlessness. Collins is giving her top vixen a rest, she says in an interview on her web site: "I have written five books about Lucky Santangelo, so where else can I go? Although she will be back shortly, because Lucky is a true survivor."

*Lucky  by Jackie Collins
*Lady Boss  by Jackie Collins
*Vendetta: Lucky's Revenge  by Jackie Collins
*Dangerous Kiss  by Jackie Collins
Photo by Firooz Zahedi