Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Tod Volpe
You'll Like...
*The Power Broker: Robert Moses and the Fall of New York
by Robert A. Caro
*Catch Me if You Can
by Frank W. Abagnale
*The Andy Warhol Diaries
by Pat Hackett, Andy Warhol
*I Bought Andy Warhol
by Richard Polsky
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Tod VolpeTod Volpe
In his art-world expose Framed, Tod Volpe paints a vivid portrait how he transformed himself from a Bronx-born funeral director to "art dealer to the stars." After serving time on trumped-up fraud charges at the height of his career, Volpe realized that his passion for people -- not paintings -- held the true key to his life's happiness.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Tod Volpe
Also Known As:
Tod Michael Volpe
Current Home:
New York, New York
Date of Birth:
October 25, 1948
Place of Birth:
Yonkers, New York
Education:
Mortuary Science Degree, Syracuse University; Bachelor of Fine Arts, New York University





Volpe's Artful Tale

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Framed: America's Art Dealer to the Star Tells All, Author: 
								Tod Volpe.

Our Price: $ 22.48
You Save:  9%


Framed: America's Art Dealer to the Star Tells All
by Tod Volpe
At the pinnacle of his success, international "art dealer to the stars" Tod Volpe spiraled out of control, facing fraud accusations that put him behind bars for two years His stranger-than-fiction story is a vivid portrayal of the underbelly of the art world -- from price fixing and money laundering to outright betrayal -- and a moving account of one man's realization of what really matters.



From Canvas to Page to Screen...

Volpe is featured as one of the central characters in Who the $#&% is Jackson Pollock? (New Line Cinema). When his client, Teri Horton, purchased an $8 painting from a junk shop that was later verified as an original Pollock valued at $20 million, she contacted Volpe after having read his book, Framed -- believing him to be the only person who could help her clear the controversy around the painting. Volpe has since become her agent and consults on a number of projects, including this fascinating documentary.

*  Check out the film on DVD




An Early Inspiration

Favorite Writers and Reads

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Siddhartha, Author: 
								Hermann Hesse.

Our Price:  $ 3.94
You Save:  34%


Siddhartha
by Hermann Hesse
When we asked Volpe what book has had the biggest impact on him, he answered, "Siddhartha by Hermann Hesse, because it taught me how to let go of the illusion of life and focus on what is real. In working on Framed for 15 years and going through the transformation that resulted in letting go of the illusions of my own life, I believe I experienced a kind of sacrificial burning of the inner spirit as Siddhartha did."

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Grapes of Wrath, Author: 
								John Steinbeck.

Our Price:  $ 13.42
You Save:  10%


The Grapes of Wrath
by John Steinbeck
Volpe tells us that John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath is a favorite book: "It shows the true side of hardship in American life and how one man's spirit can overcome the odds." Read our interview with Volpe to find out more about his favorite writers and reads, including:

*Jonathan Livingston Seagull  by Richard Bach
*Peter Pan  by J. M. Barrie
*Treasure Island  by Robert Louis Stevenson
*The Inner Game of Tennis  by W. Timothy Gallwey
*Check out our interview with Volpe
Photo by Abe Frajndlich