Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Martin Moran
If You Like Martin Moran
You'll Like...
*Augusten Burroughs
*Alice Sebold
*Alison Smith
*Mary Karr
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Martin MoranMartin Moran
Broadway actor Martin Moran's courageous memoir, The Tricky Part, is a masterful ode to the power of forgiveness. Seduced by an older man as an adolescent, Moran, haunted by the experience, tracks him down some 30 years later. The result is an inspiration no reader will soon forget.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Martin Moran
Also Known As:
Marty Moran Jr.
Current Home:
New York, New York
Date of Birth:
December 29, 1959
Place of Birth:
Denver, Colorado
Education:
Stanford University, 1978-80; American Conservatory Theater, 1981; B.A., SUNY Empire State College, 1991
Awards:
Obie Award for The Tricky Part (Off-Broadway play), 2004

*  Martin Moran's official web site




2005 Discover Award Finalist

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Tricky Part: A Boy's Story of Sexual Trespass, a Man's Journey to Forgiveness, Author: 
								Martin Moran.

Our Price: $ 14.02
You Save:  17%


The Tricky Part: A Boy's Story of Sexual Trespass, a Man's Journey to Forgiveness
by Martin Moran
"The Tricky Part is a devastating confessional; the tragic story of a 12-year-old boy who gets lost in the gray areas of love and lust, trust and abuse," explains Discover Awards judge Tom Groneberg. "But Martin Moran doesn't allow this story to become a tragedy. Rather, in the bravest of ways, he shows us the simple power of redemption and forgiveness. This is a beautiful book, and I am a better person for having read it."

*  Read an excerpt



When in Doubt...

"It took me more than ten years to write my memoir. The doubt I felt about the subject matter and my abilities as a writer were excruciating," Moran reveals in our interview. "I think I would tell writers to make friends somehow with their doubt. To understand that doubt is sometimes a huge part of the process. That digging for the truth is tricky but noble business."



Reading Recommendations



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Gilead, Author: 
								Marilynne Robinson.

Our Price:  $ 10.10
You Save:  32%


Gilead
by Marilynne Robinson
We asked Moran to tell us about some of his favorite books. Marilynne Robinson's Gilead made his list: "Robinson’s book is utterly transcendent," he raves. "I was finishing it while riding the subway and burst into tears while reading the last few pages. I had to get off the train and find a solitary bench where I could weep and weep."

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Kiss, Author: 
								Kathryn Harrison.

Our Price:  $ 12.60
You Save:  9%


The Kiss
by Kathryn Harrison
Moran also recommends the controversial memoir The Kiss. "Kathryn Harrison’s utter bravery at revealing and trying to make sense of her sexual relationship with her own father helped me, more than any other book, to glimpse the possibility of finding meaning and art in my own early sexual experience," he explains. "Hers is gripping and gorgeous writing." Learn more about Moran's favorite books, including:

*Anna Karenina  by Leo Tolstoy
*Middlemarch  by George Eliot
*O Pioneers!   by Willa Cather
*The Things They Carried  by Tim O'Brien
*Read the interview