Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Her Royal Highness, Princess Michael of Kent
You'll Like...
*Tracy Chevalier
*Gioia Diliberto
*Philippa Gregory
*Susan Vreeland
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Her Royal Highness, Princess Michael of KentHer Royal Highness, Princess Michael of Kent
"I always knew that Diane de Poitiers was the mistress of a French king, but I never knew her fascinating, three-in-a-marriage romantic history until reading The Serpent and the Moon by Princess Michael of Kent," says author Dominick Dunne. "The author, who knows a thing or two about palace intrigue herself, writes with style and panache and serves up marvelous details of pageantry, court fashion, furniture, and gossip worthy of the master of the genre, the duc de Saint-Simon."

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Her Royal Highness, Princess Michael of Kent
Also Known As:
Her Royal Highness Princess Michael of Kent
Current Home:
London, England
Date of Birth:
January 15, 1945
Place of Birth:
Carlsbad, Bohemia
Education:
Sacre Coeur, Vienna; The Courtauld Institute, London, Study Centre Victoria & Albert Museum, London

*  Her Royal Highness, Princess Michael of Kent's official web site




Princess Michael's Latest Novel

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Serpent and the Moon: Two Rivals for the Love of a Renaissance King, Author: 
								Princess Michael of Kent.

Our Price: $ 29.95


The Serpent and the Moon: Two Rivals for the Love of a Renaissance King
by Princess Michael of Kent
The Serpent and the Moon is a 16th-century saga of love, war, intrigue, betrayal, and persecution during the time of the building of France's most fabulous chateaux, the painting of the Mona Lisa, unprecedented religious upheaval, constant war and brutal battles, political intrigue, and magnificent pageantry. It is both a fascinating love story and a richly woven history of an extraordinary time.

*  Read a chapter



What's in a Name?

”My name is not Michael," Princess Michael explains in our exclusive interview. "That is my husband’s name. As I was not born an English princess, like any wife I bear my husband’s name. (If I had married John Smith I would be Mrs. John Smith.) Americans and even English people find this difficult to understand because of Diana. Actually it was only the media who called her 'Princess Diana.' It was never her real title. But to be called 'The Princess of Wales' was too long, and so the media dubbed her 'Princess Diana,' which also sounded more approachable and suited her. I have met two girls in the U.S. who have told me their names were also Michael, so I felt in good company.”



Princess Michael's Reading Recommendations



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Mary, Queen of Scots, Author: 
								Antonia Fraser.

Our Price:  $ 15.04
You Save:  24%


Mary, Queen of Scots
by Antonia Fraser
We asked Princess Michael to tell us about some of her favorite books. She included Antonia Fraser's Mary Queen of Scots in her list, explaining: "I love Mary, surely one of the most tragic heroines in history..... Fraser brings her to life so that she becomes a friend, someone one cares about, laughs with, and cries for. A great biography."

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Love in the Time of Cholera, Author: 
								Gabriel García Márquez.

Our Price:  $ 14.95


Love in the Time of Cholera
by Gabriel García Márquez
"Márquez weaves the tapestry of his characters, colored threads of mystery, subtlety, and grace, never ceasing to enthrall, fascinate, and captivate," Princess Michael raves about one of her favorite authors, Gabriel García Márquez. Read our interview to learn more about her favorite books, including:

*The Brothers Karamazov (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)  by Fyodor Dostoevsky, Constance Garnett (trans.)
*A Place of Greater Safety  by Hilary Mantel
*Extraordinary Popular Delusions and the Madness of Crowds  by Charles Mackay
*To the Lighthouse  by Virginia Woolf
*Read the interview
Photo by Terry O'Neill