Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by William T. Vollmann
If You Like William T. Vollmann
You'll Like...
*William S. Burroughs
*Ian McEwan
*Thomas Pynchon
*Bret Easton Ellis
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									William T. VollmannWilliam T. Vollmann
Known as a bit of a "dark horse" of contemporary literature, William T. Vollman has garnered acclaim from readers and critics alike for the boldness and raw originality of his works, which often combine fictional and journalistic techniques. "Whether Dostoyevskifying the detective novel or offering boundless books-of-Genesis, Vollmann has had an ability to conjure tomes in a range of genres that is increasingly Faustian," observes The Village Voice.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
William T. Vollmann
Also Known As:
m the Blind, Captain Subzero
Current Home:
Sacramento, California
Date of Birth:
July 28, 1959
Place of Birth:
Santa Monica, California
Education:
Attended Deep Springs College and Cornell University
Awards:
Winner of the PEN Center USA West Award for Best Fiction for The Atlas 1996; National Book Award for Europe Central, 2005





Vollmann's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Poor People, Author: 
								William T. Vollmann.

Our Price:  $ 27.02
You Save:  9%


Poor People
by William T. Vollmann
From our editors: In his travels around the globe, National Book Award winner William T. Vollmann has asked the impoverished a single question: 'Why are you poor?' They responded in strikingly different ways.... Profusely illustrated, this book-length series of vignettes casts a new light on a problem we will always have with us."
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Atlas, Author: 
								William T. Vollmann.
*  You Bright and Risen Angels (1987)
*  The Atlas (1996)
*  Rising Up and Rising Down: Some Thoughts on Violence, Freedom and Urgent Means (2003)
*  Europe Central (2005)
*  Uncentering the Earth: Copernicus and The Revolutions of the Heavenly Spheres (2006)
*  Poor People (2007)

*  See the William T. Vollmann chronology


2005 National Book Award Winner

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Europe Central, Author: 
								William T. Vollmann.

Our Price: $ 15.19
You Save:  24%


Europe Central
by William T. Vollmann
Vollman's hypnotic collection of interconnected stories focuses on the the major moral decisions made by figures associated with the clashing authoritarian cultures of Germany and the Soviet Union in the 20th century. "Scrupulously researched, rigorously designed, scarifingly voiced, this omnibus is heroic art, the writer’s courageous immersion in totalitarian ugliness to retrieve forgotten moral heroes," notes the National Book Award judges' citation.



Good to Know

In our interview, we asked Vollmann to tell us some interesting factoids about himself. His reply: "1) I like sex 2) I like guns 3) I am really very, very nice."



Vollman's Debut

A Manifesto for McSweeney's

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								You Bright and Risen Angels, Author: 
								William T. Vollmann.

Our Price:  $ 19.56
You Save:  21%


You Bright and Risen Angels
by William T. Vollmann
In this daring allegorical saga -- penned with a heavy stroke of the surreal -- Vollmann outlines the bitter battle for power between the inventors and developers of electricity and the insect world. Publishers Weekly called it "an epic brew of technology, magic, politics, history and entomology, by turns fiercely satiric and good-naturedly humorous."

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Rising Up and Rising Down: Some Thoughts on Violence, Freedom and Urgent Means, Author: 
								William T. Vollmann.

Our Price:  $ 14.35
You Save:  15%


Rising Up and Rising Down: Some Thoughts on Violence, Freedom and Urgent Means
by William T. Vollmann
Twenty-three years in the making, Rising Up and Rising Down is Vollman's exhaustive collection of historical analysis, contemporary case studies, anecdotes, essays, theory, charts, graphs, photographs, and drawings directed to understanding the concept of violence. It was originally published as a seven-volume set by McSweeney's in 2003.