Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Kris Holloway
You'll Like...
*A Midwife's Tale
by Laurel Thatcher Ulrich
*Nisa: The Life and Words of a Kung Woman
by Marjorie Shostak
*Return to NISA
by Marjorie Shostak
*Do They Hear You When You Cry
by Fauziya Kassindja
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Kris HollowayKris Holloway
Kris Holloway is riveting readers with Monique and the Mango Rains: Two Years with a Midwife in Mali, in which she shares the compelling story of the rare friendship between the author -- then a young Peace Corps volunteer -- and a midwife who became a legend.

* Read the interview

* Visit the Barnes & Noble Book Clubs for a free discussion of Monique and the Mango Rains with Holloway



Fact File

Name:
Kris Holloway
Also Known As:
Kris Holloway-Bidwell
Date of Birth:
June 12, 1967
Place of Birth:
Smyrna, Tennessee
Education:
B.A. in Environmental Studies, Allegheny College; M.P.H., University of Michigan
Awards:
Named as one of the New Voices for 2007 by the Misty Valley Bookstore in Chester, Vermont

*  Kris Holloway's official web site




Holloway's Buzz Book

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Monique and the Mango Rains: Two Years with a Midwife in Mali, Author: 
								Kris Holloway.

Our Price: $ 17.16
You Save:  13%


Monique and the Mango Rains: Two Years with a Midwife in Mali
by Kris Holloway
Holloway's breakout book tells the true story of the life of a remarkable West African midwife, seen through the eyes of a young Peace Corps Volunteer who worked side-by-side with her, birthing babies and caring for mothers, in an impoverished village. It is rare tale of friendship that reaches beyond borders to vividly and irrevocably unite another woman's world with our own.



A Writer's Rituals

"When writing this book, I surrounded myself with Malian fabrics (the smell alone is enough to fuel pages and pages!), with old letters, and French/Bambara dictionaries, and anything else that would help me write from there," Holloway revealed in our interview. "I love typing, really I do, love the feeling of my fingers stretching and dancing across the keyboard. Though I do keep a small tablet and pen with me, in case I need to jot something down when I’m up and about during the day."



Holloway's Favorite Reads



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Hours, Author: 
								Michael Cunningham.

Our Price:  $ 11.66
You Save:  10%


The Hours
by Michael Cunningham
In our interview, we asked Holloway to tell us about her all-time favorite books, and Michael Cunningham's acclaimed The Hours made her list. "The gorgeous weaving of three women’s stories -- one of whom is Virginia Woolf -- into one," she explains. "Each voice is distinct. A beautiful read."

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Our Bodies, Ourselves: A New Edition for a New Era, Author: 
								Boston Women's Health Book Collective.

Our Price:  $ 23.66
You Save:  9%


Our Bodies, Ourselves: A New Edition for a New Era
by Boston Women's Health Book Collective
Holloway calls the classic guide Our Bodies, Ourselves "essential to the understanding of women’s health. No woman should be without it!" Read our interview with Holloway to discover more of her favorite books, including:

*So Long a Letter  by Mariama Ba
*In Cold Blood  by Truman Capote
*Year of Wonders: A Novel of the Plague  by Geraldine Brooks
*Possessing the Secret of Joy  by Alice Walker
*Read the interview