Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Victor Hugo
If You Like Victor Hugo
You'll Like...
*Charles Dickens
*Leo Tolstoy
*Alexandre Dumas
*Arthur Rimbaud
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Victor HugoVictor Hugo
"If a writer wrote merely for his time, I would have to break my pen and throw it away," the larger-than-life Victor Hugo once confessed. Indeed, this 19th-century French master's works -- from the epic drama Les Misérables to the classic unrequited love story The Hunchback of Notre Dame -- have spanned the ages, their themes of morality and redemption ever applicable to our times.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Victor Hugo
Also Known As:
Victor-Marie Hugo
Date of Birth:
February 26, 1802
Place of Birth:
Besançon, France
Date of Death:
May 22, 1885
Place of Death:
Paris, France
Education:
Pension Cordier, Paris, 1815-18





Hugo's Classic

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Victor Hugo, Isabel Roche (intro.).

Our Price:  $ 5.35
You Save:  10%


The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Victor Hugo, Isabel Roche (intro.)
Hugo’s The Hunchback of Notre Dame -- one of the first great novels of the Romantic era -- has captivated generations with its powerful story of Quasimodo, the deformed, misunderstood creature whose love for the beautiful Gypsy Esmeralda knows no bounds.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Toilers of the Sea, Author: 
								Victor Hugo, Isabel F. Hapgood (trans.).
*  Bug-Jargal (1820)
*  The Last Day of a Condemned Man (1829)
*  The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1831)
*  Mary Tudor (1833)
*  Contemplations (1856)
*  Les Misérables (1862)
*  Toilers of the Sea (1866)
*  Ninety-Three (1874)

*  See the Victor Hugo chronology


Perilous Passions

Hugo's drama-fraught love life is almost as well known as his literary one. He married Adèle Foucher in 1822 -- driving his brother, who secretly loved her, to suffer a nervous breakdown on the wedding day. After the fifth of their children was born, Foucher promptly ended sexual relations with her husband, and soon Hugo took up with actress Juliette Drouet. But when she began to age prematurely, Hugo lost interest in her and began seeing a series of mistresses -- one of whom thoughtfully sent Drouet a bundle of love letters Hugo had written her.

*  The Love Letters of Victor Hugo




Hugo's Classic Epic

Learn More About Hugo

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Les Miserables (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Victor Hugo, Charles E. Wilbour (Translator), Charles Wilber (Translator), Charles E. Wilbur (Translator), Abridged by Lawrence M. Porter, Laurence M. Porter (Introduction).

Our Price:  $ 8.95
You Save:  10%


Les Miserables (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Victor Hugo, Charles E. Wilbour (Translator), Charles Wilber (Translator), Charles E. Wilbur (Translator), Abridged by Lawrence M. Porter, Laurence M. Porter (Introduction)
Considered by many to be the great epic drama of the mid-19th century, Les Misérables is Hugo's sweeping vision of kindness, love, dignity, and poverty set against the backdrop of the French Revolution, featuring the unforgettable moral dilemmas of hero Jean Valjean.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Victor Hugo: A Biography, Author: 
								Graham Robb.

Our Price:  $ 24.27
You Save:  28%


Victor Hugo: A Biography
by Graham Robb
The New York Times Book Review called this look at Hugo's life "a readable, fully documented, mercifully short (considering) biography of France's huge romantic poet, novelist and personal mythmaker."

*Read a chapter