Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
If You Like Charles Dickens
You'll Like...
*Vanity Fair
by William Makepeace Thackeray
*Middlemarch
by George Eliot
*Jack Maggs
by Peter Carey
*The Dress Lodger
by Sheri Holman
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Charles DickensCharles Dickens
Charles Dickens is probably the greatest novelist England ever produced. His innate comic genius and shrewd depictions of Victorian life -- along with his memorable characters -- have made him beloved by readers the world over. In Dickens' books live some of the most repugnant villains in literature, as well as some of the most likeable (and unlikely) heroes.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Charles Dickens
Also Known As:
Charles John Huffam Dickens (full name) "Boz" (pen name)
Date of Birth:
February 7, 1812
Place of Birth:
Portsmouth, England
Date of Death:
June 18, 1870
Place of Death:
Gad's Hill, Kent, England
Education:
Home-schooling; attended Dame School at Chatham briefly and Wellington





Dickens's Favorite Work

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								David Copperfield (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Charles Dickens, Radhika Jones.

Our Price:  $ 7.15
You Save:  10%


David Copperfield (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Charles Dickens, Radhika Jones
Off all his novels, the one Dickens is said to have liked the best was also the most autobiographical. David Copperfield was inspired by his employment as a child in a London warehouse -- not coincidently, the title character's initials are the reverse of his own.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Tale of Two Cities, Author: 
								Charles Dickens, Richard  Maxwell.
*  Oliver Twist (1838)
*  A Christmas Carol (1843)
*  David Copperfield (1850)
*  Bleak House (1853)
*  A Tale of Two Cities (1859)
*  Great Expectations (1861)

*  See the Charles Dickens chronology


A Dickens Classic

More About the Author

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Great Expectations (Barnes & Noble Classics Series), Author: 
								Charles Dickens, Radhika Jones (Introduction).

Our Price:  $ 7.15
You Save:  10%


Great Expectations (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)
by Charles Dickens, Radhika Jones (Introduction)
Written in the last decade of Dickens’s life, Great Expectations reveals the author’s dark attitudes toward Victorian society, its inherent class structure, and its materialism. Richly comic and immensely readable, it is a tapestry woven of vividly drawn characters, moral maelstroms, and the sorrow and pity of love.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Charles Dickens, Author: 
								Jane Smiley.

Our Price:  $ 20.72
You Save:  9%


Charles Dickens
by Jane Smiley
Acclaimed novelist Jane Smiley examines what Charles Dickens reveals about his life through his writings -- as only another creator of fiction can.

*The Friendly Dickens  by Norrie Epstein
*What Jane Austen Ate and Charles Dickens Knew  by Daniel Pool
*Charles Dickens A to Z  by Paul Davis