Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Interview
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Anthony Doerr
You'll Like...
*Jonathan Safran Foer
*Jonathan Franzen
*Adam Haslett
*Richard Russo
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Anthony DoerrAnthony Doerr
Currently the Distinguished Writer-in-Residence at Boise State University, Anthony Doerr has developed a reputation for writing short fiction -- like his critically acclaimed debut collection, The Shell Collector -- utilizing a deft economy of phrase that reminds readers that, sometimes, less is truly more.

* Read the interview




Fact File

Name:
Anthony Doerr
Also Known As:
Tony Doerr
Current Home:
Boise, Idaho
Date of Birth:
October 27, 1973
Place of Birth:
Cleveland, Ohio
Education:
B.A., Bowdoin College, 1995; M.F.A., Bowling Green State University, 1999
Awards:
O. Henry Prize for the short stories The Hunter's Wife, 2002 and The Shell Collector, 2003





Doerr's Debut Novel

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								About Grace, Author: 
								Anthony Doerr.

Our Price: $ 12.46
You Save:  22%


About Grace
by Anthony Doerr
Doerr's latest novel tells the story of David Winkler -- a man who he sees things before they happen. When he experiences a horrifying premonition about the life and safety of his own child, he flees to a remote Caribbean island, unable to bear it. It is only after befriending a young couple with a child of their own that David begins to find his way back home....

*  Read an excerpt



The Best Book to Read First

Favorites Writers & Reads

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Shell Collector: Stories, Author: 
								Anthony Doerr.

Our Price:  $ 15.00


The Shell Collector: Stories
by Anthony Doerr
Of this Winter 2002 Barnes & Noble Discover Great New Writers selection, Jill Lamar of the Discover program observes, "Doerr brings his characters gracefully to life in richly evocative settings; here, each in their own way seeks the rapture of renewal and gains the ability to see the world clearly for the very first time."

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								An Obsession with Butterflies, Author: 
								Sharman Apt Russell.

Our Price:  $ 13.75
You Save:  14%


An Obsession with Butterflies
by Sharman Apt Russell
We asked Doerr to talk to us about some of his favorite books. Of An Obsession with Butterflies, Doerr advises, "you'll find yourself looking with new eyes at the insects flapping across your lawn." Read on to learn more about Doerr's favorite writers and reads, including:

*The Transit of Venus  by Shirley Hazzard
*Don Quixote  by Miguel Cervantes
*The Book of Salt  by Monique Truong
*The Writing Life  by Annie Dillard
*See more of Doerr's favorites