Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Pablo Neruda
If You Like Pablo Neruda
You'll Like...
*Isabel Allende
*Jorge Luis Borges
*Gabriel García Márquez
*Octavio Paz
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Pablo NerudaPablo Neruda
When presenting the legendary Chilean poet Pablo Neruda with the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1971, Karl Ragnar Gierow of the Swedish Academy proclaimed, "Neruda is like catching a condor with a butterfly net. Neruda, in a nutshell, is an unreasonable proposition: the kernel bursts the shell."

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Pablo Neruda
Also Known As:
Neftalí Ricardo Reyes Basoalto (real name)
Date of Birth:
July 12, 1904
Place of Birth:
Parral, Chile
Date of Death:
September 23, 1973
Place of Death:
Santiago, Chile
Education:
University of Chile, Santiago
Awards:
International Peace Prize, 1950; Stalin Peace Prize, 1953; Lenin Peace Prize, 1953; Nobel Prize for Literature, 1971





Pablo Neruda's 100th Birthday

Selected Spanish-Language Editions

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Essential Neruda: Selected Poems, Author: 
								Pablo Neruda, Mark Eisner (ed.), John Felstiner (trans.).

Our Price:  $ 12.64
You Save:  25%


The Essential Neruda: Selected Poems
by Pablo Neruda, Mark Eisner (ed.), John Felstiner (trans.)
July 12, 2004 marked the centenary of the birth of the Nobel Prize–winning Chilean poet. There are many paths into Neruda's poetry, but we especially recommend the new anthology, The Essential Neruda. It's ideal for both the novice and -- given the quality and range of its translations -- those more familiar with the poet's work.

*  See our special Pablo Neruda collection
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Residencia en la tierra, Author: 
								Pablo Neruda.
*  Veinte poemas de amor y una canción desesperada (Spanish-Language Edition) (1924)
*  Residencia en la tierra (Spanish-Language Edition) (1952)
*  Cien sonetos de amor (Spanish-Language Edition) (1959)
*  Confieso que he vivido (Spanish-Language Edition) (1974)

*  See the Pablo Neruda chronology


Neruda's Romantic Reflections

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair, Author: 
								Pablo Neruda, W. S. Merwin (Translator).

Our Price: $ 9.86
You Save:  10%


Twenty Love Poems and a Song of Despair
by Pablo Neruda, W. S. Merwin (Translator)
First published by Neruda at the tender age of 19 in 1924, this collection of love poems caused a scandal with its frank and intense sexuality. More of Neruda's love-themed poems appear in 100 Love Sonnets -- a bit less racy, but no less passionate and poignant.

*  100 Love Sonnets   by Pablo Neruda



Neruda at the Movies

A memorable -- if fictional -- portrayal of Neruda on the silver screen came in the Oscar-winning 1994 Italian film Il Postino (The Postman). The film's story centers around a Neruda (Philippe Noiret) forced into exile and granted sanctuary by the Italian government. The uneducated Mario (Massimo Troisi) is appointed as Neruda's personal postman, and the two slowly form a poignant and improbable friendship. A tragic footnote: writer/co-director/star Troisi postponed heart surgery so he could complete the film; the day after filming was complete, he suffered a fatal heart attack.

*  Check out Il Postino on DVD




Poetic Ponderings

A Master's Memoirs

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Book of Questions, Author: 
								Pablo Neruda, William O'Daly (trans.).

Our Price:  $ 11.20
You Save:  20%


The Book of Questions
by Pablo Neruda, William O'Daly (trans.)
A fascinating reflection of Neruda's desire to live the examined life, this groundbreaking collection of poems is composed entirely of 316 unanswerable questions about death, nature, and rebirth. Written in the last year of his life, it's a compelling combination of youthful wonder and adult experience.

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Memoirs, Author: 
								Pablo Neruda, Hardie St. Martin (trans.).

Our Price:  $ 13.00
You Save:  27%


Memoirs
by Pablo Neruda, Hardie St. Martin (trans.)
In his poetry, Neruda addressed universal ideas, writing about love, nature, the beauty of one's homeland (in his case, Chile), and the human condition. In his memoirs, first published in Spain a few months after his death in 1973, Neruda expanded upon these themes to provide a full portrait of one of the great poets of our age.