Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Signed First Editions by Jim Lehrer
If You Like Jim Lehrer
You'll Like...
*James Lee Burke
*Stephen L. Carter
*Alan Furst
*Martin Cruz Smith
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Jim LehrerJim Lehrer
Known to television viewers as the nightly news anchor on PBS, Jim Lehrer has managed to find time to write more than a dozen novels, plus two memoirs and three plays. As he once admitted, he's known as "the TV guy who also writes books." Someday, Lehrer mused, "maybe it will go the other way and I'll be the novelist who also does television."

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Jim Lehrer
Also Known As:
James Lehrer
Current Home:
Washington, D.C.
Date of Birth:
May 19, 1934
Place of Birth:
Wichita, Kansas
Education:
A.A., Victoria College; B.J., University of Missouri, 1956
Awards:
Fellow of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, 1991; National Humanities Medal, 1999





Lehrer's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Franklin Affair, Author: 
								Jim Lehrer.

Our Price:  $ 13.68
You Save:  8%


The Franklin Affair
by Jim Lehrer
“This is an amazing as well as delightful novel. Historically savvy and revealing, it captures some fascinating controversies about Franklin’s life and provides a deft satire of the world of academic writers. Yet it’s also a fun tale of mystery, sleuthing, and romance done with great literary flair," raves Walter Isaacson, author of Benjamin Franklin.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Special Prisoner, Author: 
								Jim Lehrer.
*  The Sooner Spy (1990)
*  A Bus of My Own (1992)
*  Blue Hearts (1993)
*  The Last Debate (1995)
*  White Widow (1997)
*  Special Prisoner (2000)
*  No Certain Rest (2002)
*  Flying Crows (2004)
*  The Franklin Affair (2005)

*  See the Jim Lehrer chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Purple Dots, Author: 
								Jim Lehrer.

Our Price: $ 12.62
You Save:  9%


Purple Dots
by Jim Lehrer
The story of a would-be CIA director whose mysterious political enemies want to derail his Senate confirmation, Purple Dots is both a fast-paced thriller and a painfully funny account of Washington paranoia. As The New York Times Book Review noted, "part of the fun is wondering whether Lehrer, the veteran PBS journalist, is telling tales out of school."



Bus Book

Lehrer's memoir A Bus of My Own details his passion for collecting all things bus-related. His late father briefly launched a bus company, and he himself later worked as a Trailways ticket agent in Texas. Lehrer writes, "There is very little, short of murder, armed robbery and/or burglary that I have not done to add to my collection," which includes a 1946 bus similar to one his father owned.

*  Check out Lehrer's memoir A Bus of My Own


Photo by Don Purdue