Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Annie Proulx Movies
*Signed First Editions by Annie Proulx
If You Like Annie Proulx
You'll Like...
*Richard Russo
*Anne Tyler
*Carol Shields
*David Guterson
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Annie ProulxAnnie Proulx
Even when Proulx is writing about modern-day characters, her stories seem like they are from another time. In a way, they are: Proulx often sets her tales in forgotten places at a pace that's measured, intricate, and more closely aligned with earlier, quieter days.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Annie Proulx
Also Known As:
Edna Annie Proulx (full name), E. Annie Proulx
Current Home:
LaBarge, Wyoming
Date of Birth:
August 22, 1935
Place of Birth:
Norwich, Connecticut
Education:
Attended Colby College in the 1950s. B.A., University of Vermont, 1969; M.A., Sir George Williams University, 1973
Awards:
Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award for The Shipping News, 1994; PEN/Faulkner Award for Postcards, 1993; John Dos Passos Prize for Literature (for body of work), 1997.





New from Proulx

Published Fiction

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Bad Dirt: Wyoming Stories 2, Author: 
								Annie Proulx.

Our Price:  $ 12.70
You Save:  15%


Bad Dirt: Wyoming Stories 2
by Annie Proulx
The stories in Proulx's new collection are peopled by characters who struggle with circumstances beyond their control. Bound by the land and by custom, they inhabit worlds that are often isolated, dangerous, and in Proulx's bold prose, stunningly vivid.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Heart Songs and Other Stories, Author: 
								Annie Proulx.
*  Postcards (1992)
*  The Shipping News (1993)
*  Accordion Crimes (1996)
*  Close Range: Wyoming Stories (1999)
*  That Old Ace in the Hole (2003)
*  Bad Dirt: Wyoming Stories 2 (2004)
*  Brokeback Mountain (2005)

*  See the Annie Proulx chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Shipping News, Author: 
								Annie Proulx.

Our Price: $ 7.99


The Shipping News
by Annie Proulx
"It is a testament to Proulx's unique storytelling skills that this tale of a miserable family opting to start a new life in a miserable Newfoundland fishing village has an enchanted, fairy-tale quality, despite its harrowing details of various abuses," said Booklist of Proulx's masterful bestseller.

*  Read a chapter



At the Movies

Proulx's First Writing Life

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Brokeback Mountain, Author: 
								Annie Proulx.

Our Price:  $ 9.95


Brokeback Mountain
by Annie Proulx
Heath Ledger and Jake Gyllenhaal play two ranch hands who become involved in an intense, complicated, and conflicted relationship in this Ang Lee-directed film based on Annie Proulx's affecting short story, the centerpiece of her 1999 collection Close Range.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Cider: Making, Using and Enjoying Sweet and Hard Cider, Author: 
								Lew Nichols, Annie Proulx.

Our Price:  $ 14.95


Cider: Making, Using and Enjoying Sweet and Hard Cider
by Lew Nichols, Annie Proulx
Before she turned to fiction, Proulx authored several titles on cooking and gardening. This title, coauthored with Lew Nichols, has done better than most and benefits from Proulx's clear, simple style.

Photo by Kerry Bauer