Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Gabriel García Márquez
You'll Like...
*Isabel Allende
*Carlos Fuentes
*Mario Vargas Llosa
*Nights at the Circus
by Angela Carter
*Oscar and Lucinda
by Peter Carey
*Like Water for Chocolate
by Laura Esquivel
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Gabriel García MárquezGabriel García Márquez
A chief practitioner of the "magic-realist" style, Gabriel García Márquez's influence and importance lie in his crucial role of bringing Latin-American fiction to wider audiences while pioneering it at the same time. The Colombian-born Nobel winner tells fantastical tales of romance and heroism against an historic Latin American backdrop, always infusing believability by giving his writing a journalistic cast.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Gabriel García Márquez
Also Known As:
Gabriel José García Márquez
Current Home:
Mexico City, Mexico
Date of Birth:
March 6, 1928
Place of Birth:
Aracataca, Colombia
Education:
Universidad Nacional de Colombia, 1947-48, and Universidad de Cartagena, 1948-49
Awards:
Nobel Prize in Literature, 1982





The Latest Masterful Novel

Selected Spanish-Language Editions

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Memories of My Melancholy Whores, Author: 
								Gabriel Garcia Márquez, Edith Grossman (Translator).

Our Price:  $ 20.00


Memories of My Melancholy Whores
by Gabriel Garcia Márquez, Edith Grossman (Translator)
In García Márquez’s first work of fiction in ten years, an unnamed protagonist ("an undistinguished journalist and lifelong bachelor") decides to give himself "the gift of a night of wild love with an adolescent virgin" on the eve of his ninetieth birthday.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								El amor en los tiempos del cólera (Love in the Time of Cholera), Author: 
								Gabriel García Márquez, Gabriel Garcia Marquez.
*  Del amor y otros demonios (Spanish-Language Edition) (1994)
*  Vivir para contarla (Spanish-Language Edition) (2002)
*  Memoria de mis putas tristes (Spanish-Language Edition) (2004)

*  See the Gabriel García Márquez chronology


The Spanish Bestseller - Now in English!

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Living to Tell the Tale, Author: 
								Gabriel García Márquez.

Our Price: $ 9.76
You Save:  34%


Living to Tell the Tale
by Gabriel García Márquez
In the highly-anticipated first volume of a planned trilogy, the beloved Nobel laureate starts off the fascinating story of his life. A memoir as lyrical as any of his novels, Living to Tell the Tale gives readers a look at Gabriel García Márquez as a revered writer and living legend.

*  Read a chapter



The García Márquez Masterpiece

García Márquez, Journalist

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								One Hundred Years of Solitude, Author: 
								Gabriel García Márquez, Gregory Rabassa (Translator).

Our Price:  $ 9.12
You Save:  42%


One Hundred Years of Solitude
by Gabriel García Márquez, Gregory Rabassa (Translator)
Telling the story of a man whose love goes unrequited for 50 years before being recognized, this aching but mildly humorous title is the type of book that people recommend with the type of passion it chronicles. The New York Times Books of the Century list, in addition to calling it a top love story, says it is "shining and heartbreaking."

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								News of a Kidnapping, Author: 
								Gabriel García Márquez.

Our Price:  $ 13.88
You Save:  30%


News of a Kidnapping
by Gabriel García Márquez
García Márquez's flair for drama and the romantic is no less evident in his true-life stories. News of a Kidnapping tells of the Medellín drug cartel's kidnapping of several journalists, while Story of a Shipwrecked Sailor relates a harrowing survival-at-sea event.

*The Story of a Shipwrecked Sailor  by Gabriel García Márquez
Photo by Sophie Baker