Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Ezra Jack Keats
You'll Like...
*Bryan Collier
*Chris Raschka
*Simms Taback
*Christopher Myers
*Harlem: A Poem
by Walter Dean Myers, Terry Deary, Christopher A. Myers (Illustrator)
*Tar Beach
by Faith Ringgold
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Ezra Jack KeatsEzra Jack Keats
Admired as much for his inventive, colorful illustrations as his simple, earnest stories, Ezra Jack Keats literally changed the face of children’s literature by introducing African-American characters into a mostly white genre. His gentle, big-hearted books have been loved by generations of children of all races.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Ezra Jack Keats
Also Known As:
Jacob Ezra Katz (birth name)
Date of Birth:
March 11, 1916
Place of Birth:
Brooklyn, New York
Date of Death:
May 6, 1983
Place of Death:
New York, New York
Education:
Thomas Jefferson High School, New York City
Awards:
Caldecott Medal, The Snowy Day, 1963; Caldecott Honor Medal, Goggles!, 1970; Library of Congress' Book of the Year, In a Spring Garden, 1965





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Snowy Day, Author: 
								Ezra Jack Keats, Ezra Jack Keats (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 7.99


The Snowy Day
by Ezra Jack Keats, Ezra Jack Keats (Illustrator)
The first book that Keats both wrote and illustrated, this Caldecott winner introduces us to Peter and his adventures, and captures the wonder and beauty a snowy day can bring to a small child.

*  More Caldecott winners
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Goggles!, Author: 
								Ezra Jack Keats.
*  My Dog Is Lost! (1960)
*  John Henry: An American Legend (1965)
*  Peter's Chair (1967)
*  Goggles! (1969)
*  The Trip (1978)
*  Maggie and the Pirate (1979)

*  See the Ezra Jack Keats chronology


The Always Popular Peter

Learn More

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Peter's Chair, Author: 
								Ezra Jack Keats.

Our Price:  $ 6.99


Peter's Chair
by Ezra Jack Keats
First introduced in The Snowy Day, Peter appeared in seven Keats books over the years, including Peter's Chair, consistently one of the most popular Keats titles.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Ezra Jack Keats: A Biography with Illustrations, Author: 
								Dean Engel, Florence B.  Freedman, Ezra Jack Keats (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 22.45
You Save:  10%


Ezra Jack Keats: A Biography with Illustrations
by Dean Engel, Florence B. Freedman, Ezra Jack Keats (Illustrator)
Based on the author's conversations with Keats and on Keats's autobiographical writings, this illustrated biography is a great introduction to the artist and writer for adults and kids alike.

*Ezra Jack Keats: Artist and Picture-Book Maker  by Brian Alderson, Ezra Jack. Keats, Ezra Jack Keats (Illustrator)