Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Fannie Flagg Movies
If You Like Fannie Flagg
You'll Like...
*Jan Karon
*Rebecca Wells
*T. R. Pearson
*Bailey White
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Fannie FlaggFannie Flagg
From plowing into a bank drive-thru for Candid Camera to getting an Oscar nomination for the screenplay of her second novel, Fannie Flagg's road to stardom has been a smidge unconventional. But, as the critics note, she serves up the literary equivalent of "big, juicy Middle American pie" in such novels as Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Café and Welcome to the World, Baby Girl!

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Fannie Flagg
Also Known As:
Patricia Neal
Current Home:
Montecito, California
Date of Birth:
September 21, 1944
Place of Birth:
Birmingham, Alabama
Education:
The University of Alabama
Awards:
Two first-place awards in fiction, Santa Barbara Writers Conference

*  Fannie Flagg's official web site




Flagg's Latest

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Can't Wait to Get to Heaven, Author: 
								Fannie Flagg.

Our Price:  $ 25.95


Can't Wait to Get to Heaven
by Fannie Flagg
With the same incomparable style and warm, inviting voice that have made her beloved by millions of readers far and wide, New York Times bestselling author Flagg has written a brand new novel about a mystery surrounding a woman's comedic near-death experience.
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Daisy Fay and the Miracle Man, Author: 
								Fannie Flagg.
*  Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe (1987)
*  Daisy Fay and the Miracle Man (1992)
*  Welcome to the World, Baby Girl! (1998)
*  Standing in the Rainbow (2002)
*  A Redbird Christmas (2004)
*  Can't Wait to Get to Heaven (2006)

*  See the Fannie Flagg chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe, Author: 
								Fannie Flagg.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Cafe
by Fannie Flagg
Flagg's best-known work, Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Café, is a story of feminism, friendship and murder in small-town America. "One of the charms of Fried Green Tomatoes at the Whistle Stop Café was watching the narrative threads come together," The New York Times said this year.

*  Fannie Flagg's Original Whistle Stop Cafe Cookbook   by Fannie Flagg



Candid Cameos

Flagg may be best known as a sassy southern author, but she actually began her career on the screen and not the page. She was the co-host of the original Candid Camera television show, and appeared in such films as Five Easy Pieces and Grease. When she made the leap from actress to author, as she explained to Bookpage magazine, “It was like I walked into the right room. I walked in very late, didn't start writing my first novel until 1980. I was in my 30s, but it was such a pleasure to find it," says Flagg. "I was so lucky to have that second career I liked even better than my first."

Photo by Suze Lanier