Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Richard Wright Movies
If You Like Richard Wright
You'll Like...
*James Baldwin
*Ralph Ellison
*Toni Morrison
*Studs Lonigan
by James T. Farrell, Ann Douglas (Introduction)
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Richard WrightRichard Wright
A trailblazing African-American novelist, playwright, and memoirist, Richard A. Wright brought the experiences of the twentieth-century ghetto into the realm of high art with his blockbuster 1940 novel Native Son. He went on to mix autobiography and fiction, and to become one of the most celebrated writers -- black or white -- of his era.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Richard Wright
Also Known As:
Richard Nathaniel Wright (full name)
Date of Birth:
September 4, 1908
Place of Birth:
Near Natchez, Mississippi
Date of Death:
November 28, 1960
Place of Death:
Paris, France
Education:
Smith-Robertson Junior High in Jackson, Mississippi (1925)





The Best Book to Read First

Published Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Black Boy: (American Hunger), Author: 
								Richard A. Wright, Jerry W. Ward (Introduction).

Our Price:  $ 17.81
You Save:  5%


Black Boy: (American Hunger)
by Richard A. Wright, Jerry W. Ward (Introduction)
"Superb... Most important of all is the opportunity we now have to hear a great American writer speak with his own voice about matters that still resonate at the center of our lives," said Alfred Kazin in the New York Times Book Review of Wright's masterful autobiography.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Native Son, Author: 
								Richard A. Wright, John Reilly (Afterword).
*  Native Son (1940)
*  The Outsider (1953)
*  The Long Dream (1958)
*  Lawd Today! (1963)
*  Black Boy: (American Hunger) (1977)

*  See the Richard Wright chronology


Wright's Contemporaries

While living in Greenwich Village in the 1930s, Wright's friends included Ralph Ellison (who served as best man at his wedding), Langston Hughes, Countee Cullen, Nelson Algren, John Hammond, Carson McCullers, and John Steinbeck. Wright, along with his contemporaries, would change the face of American fiction.

*  Langston Hughes
*  Countee Cullen
*  Nelson Algren


*  Carson McCullers
*  John Steinbeck