Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Interview
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Amy Tan Movies
If You Like Amy Tan
You'll Like...
*Barbara Kingsolver
*Toni Morrison
*Terrence Cheng
*Edwidge Danticat
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Amy TanAmy Tan
With her acclaimed 1989 novel The Joy Luck Club and its successors, Amy Tan succeeded in revealing the Chinese-American sensibility to readers in unprecedented numbers. In mystical, winding prose, she draws the boundaries and commonalities between generations of women who are related, but born worlds apart.

* Read the biography

* Exclusive: Hear our audio interview with Tan (16:33)

Meet  Amy Tan at Barnes & Noble. See Details


Fact File

Name:
Amy Tan
Also Known As:
En-Mai Tan
Current Home:
San Francisco, California and New York, New York
Date of Birth:
February 19, 1952
Place of Birth:
Oakland, California
Education:
B.A., San Jose State University, 1973; M.A., 1974





Tan's Latest

Published Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Saving Fish from Drowning, Author: 
								Amy Tan.

Our Price:  $ 11.68
You Save:  27%


Saving Fish from Drowning
by Amy Tan
On an ill-fated art expedition into the southern Shan state of Burma, eleven Americans leave their Floating Island Resort for a Christmas-morning tour-and disappear. Through twists of fate, curses, and just plain human error, they find themselves deep in the jungle, where they encounter a tribe awaiting the return of the leader and the mythical book of wisdom that will protect them from the ravages and destruction of the Myanmar military regime.

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Bonesetter's Daughter, Author: 
								Amy Tan.
*  The Joy Luck Club (1989)
*  The Kitchen God's Wife (1991)
*  The Hundred Secret Senses (1995)
*  The Bonesetter's Daughter (2001)
*  The Opposite of Fate (2003)
*  Saving Fish from Drowning (2005)

*  See the Amy Tan chronology


The Best Book to Read First

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Joy Luck Club, Author: 
								Amy Tan.

Our Price: $ 7.99


Joy Luck Club
by Amy Tan
This startlingly original debut novel tells the emotionally honest and intensely moving story of several generations of Chinese-American women and their families. Nominated for a National Book Award, it was called by the New York Times "a jewel of a book." With Tan collaborating on the screenplay, it was adapted to the screen in 1993.



Tan's Books for Children

Tan's Favorite Books

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Moon Lady, Author: 
								Amy Tan, Gretchen Schields (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 7.99


The Moon Lady
by Amy Tan, Gretchen Schields (Illustrator)
In this story plucked from the pages of The Joy Luck Club, a grandmother tells her granddaughters a story of her girlhood experience in China during the autumn moon festival. Tan's second children's book reveals the mystery of how Siamese cats get their trademark patterns. Schields' vibrant illustrations enhance the stories' beauty.

*The Chinese Siamese Cat  by Amy Tan, Gretchen Schields (Illustrator)
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lolita, Author: 
								Vladimir Nabokov.

Our Price:  $ 9.76
You Save:  38%


Lolita
by Vladimir Nabokov
When asked by Salon.com to come up with some of her favorite reads, Tan sang the praises of Jane Eyre, Love Medicine, Annie John and "any unabridged dictionary." But if she only had one book and a desert island? Lolita. "To me," she wrote, "[it] has no message, no purpose, other than to exist as a marvel of literary creation. It has wit, intelligence and style."

*Jane Eyre  by Charlotte Bronte
*Love Medicine  by Louise Erdrich
*Annie John  by Jamacia Kincaid
*Webster's Third New International Dictionary, Unabridged  by Merriam-Webster, With Merriam-Webster Editorial Staff
Photo by Robert Foothorap