Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*E. L. Doctorow Movies
*Signed First Editions by E. L. Doctorow
If You Like E. L. Doctorow
You'll Like...
*Don DeLillo
*T. C. Boyle
*Philip Roth
*Joyce Carol Oates
*The Corrections
by Jonathan Franzen
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									E. L. DoctorowE. L. Doctorow
Few writers have succeeded as E. L. Doctorow has at creating stories (largely based in 1930s New York) that evoke both warm, personal memory and a grander national portrait. Doctorow doesn't always promise historical veracity, but he captures our imagination of the past flawlessly.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
E. L. Doctorow
Also Known As:
Edgar Lawrence Doctorow (full name; named for Edgar Allan Poe)
Current Home:
Sag Harbor, New York, and New York, New York
Date of Birth:
January 6, 1931
Place of Birth:
New York, New York
Education:
A.B., Kenyon College, 1952; postgraduate study, Columbia University, 1952-53
Awards:
National Book Critics Circle Awards for Ragtime (1975), Billy Bathgate (1989), and The March (2006); National Book Award for World's Fair, 1986; PEN/Faulkner Award for Billy Bathgate, 1990

*  E. L. Doctorow's official web site




National Book Critics Circle Award Winner!

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The March, Author: 
								E. L. Doctorow.

Our Price:  $ 11.57
You Save:  27%


The March
by E. L. Doctorow
The author who made the historical novel a real literary event returns with the story of General Sherman's march through Georgia and the Carolinas. "Devotees of our nation's darkest hour, as well as that subset of Confederacy buffs willing to entertain the possibility that all may not have been roses in the antebellum South, will find a great deal to admire in its pages," notes The Washington Post.

*  Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Waterworks, Author: 
								E. L. Doctorow.
*  Ragtime (1975)
*  World's Fair (1985)
*  Billy Bathgate (1989)
*  The Waterworks (1994)
*  City of God (2000)
*  The March (2005)

*  See the E. L. Doctorow chronology


The Breakout Bestseller

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Ragtime, Author: 
								E. L. Doctorow.

Our Price: $ 13.45
You Save:  10%


Ragtime
by E. L. Doctorow
After receiving the National Book Critics Circle Award for fiction and the Arts and Letters Award, Doctorow's 1975 bestseller -- a brilliant rendering of the spirit of America in the era between the turn of the century and the First World War -- was transformed into a feature film in 1980 and a Broadway musical in 1998.

*  Read a chapter



Story Within a Story

Doctorow's Model Book

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								City of God, Author: 
								E. L. Doctorow.

Our Price:  $ 12.29
You Save:  23%


City of God
by E. L. Doctorow
In this 2000 novel, Doctorow approached questions of religious schisms via the character of a writer who attempts to investigate the theft of a brass cross from a Manhattan church. Critics were receptive, but perhaps none more than the Houston Chronicle, which called it "the greatest American novel of the past 50 years."

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Don Quixote, Author: 
								Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra, John M. Cohen (Translator).

Our Price:  $ 8.95


Don Quixote
by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra, John M. Cohen (Translator)
When asked by The New York Times to name one book that he wished he had written, Doctorow replied that it would have to be Don Quixote. "I think the whole world is in that book," he mused.

*Read a chapter