Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
If You Like Dodie Smith
You'll Like...
*Jane Austen
*Louisa May Alcott
*Charlotte Brontë
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									Dodie SmithDodie Smith
For years, the only Dodie Smith book most U.S. readers had heard of was The Hundred and One Dalmatians, which was the basis for one of Disney's most successful animated films. More recently, Smith has become known as the author of one of J. K. Rowling's favorite novels, I Capture the Castle, the captivating tale of a 17-year-old writer and her eccentric family.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Dodie Smith
Also Known As:
Dorothy Gladys Smith (full name); C. L. Anthony
Date of Birth:
May 3, 1896
Place of Birth:
Withefield, Lancashire, England
Date of Death:
November 24, 1990
Place of Death:
Doylestown, Pennsylvania
Education:
Academy of Dramatic Art, 1914





Our Book Club Pick

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								I Capture the Castle, Author: 
								Dodie Smith.

Our Price: $ 9.87
You Save:  38%


I Capture the Castle
by Dodie Smith
In I Capture the Castle, the teenage narrator and her sister briefly discuss whether it would be better to live in a Jane Austen or a Charlotte Brontë novel. Author Smith cleverly combines courtship follies with gothic romanticism, light irony with a sense of the sublime, to produce a tale that's a little bit Austen, a little bit Brontë -- and entirely enchanting.

*  Check out our Reading Group Guide



From Page to Screen

The film adaptation of I Capture The Castle hit theaters in July 2003. The movie stars Rose Byrne (Two Hands), Romola Garai (Daniel Deronda), and Henry Thomas (Legends of the Fall). Salon calls the film "a quiet, charming picture (if not a dazzling one) that's true in spirit to its source material, capturing most of the carefully-shaped dimensions of Smith's characters, as well as much of her sharpness about the exceedingly unromantic reality of poverty."



Smith's Canine Classic

A Doting Fan on Dodie

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Hundred and One Dalmatians, Author: 
								Dodie Smith.

Our Price:  $ 6.99


The Hundred and One Dalmatians
by Dodie Smith
Smith's best-loved work was a novel before Disney made it a cinema sensation. In it, Pongo the Dalmatian (inspired by Smith's real-life pooch) and his wife, Missis, undertake a daring expedition to rescue their 15 puppies from the clutches of the vicious Cruella de Vil.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Dear Dodie: The Life of Dodie Smith, Author: 
								Valerie Grove.

Our Price:  $ 36.00
You Save:  10%


Dear Dodie: The Life of Dodie Smith
by Valerie Grove
Grove, a London journalist and longtime admirer of Smith's, tells her favorite author's colorful life story, deftly illuminating the wit, charm, and sass of her subject.