Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*C. S. Forester Movies
*Signed First Editions by C. S. Forester
If You Like C. S. Forester
You'll Like...
*Patrick O'Brian
*Dudley Pope
*Alexander Kent
*Richard Woodman
Meet the Writers

C. S. Forester
One of the most popular adventure novelists ever, C.S. Forester delighted readers with his Horatio Hornblower series of nautical historical novels, which follow the career of a brave captain in the Napoleonic wars. Forester also created a great love story in The African Queen, the basis for the John Huston film of the same name.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
C. S. Forester
Also Known As:
Cecil Louis Troughton Smith (real name)
Date of Birth:
August 27, 1899
Place of Birth:
Cairo, Egypt
Date of Death:
April 2, 1966
Place of Death:
Berkeley, California
Education:
Studied at Alleyn's, a private school near his home in London. Attended Guy's Medical School of the University of London





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Mr. Midshipman Hornblower, Author: 
								C. S. Forester.

Our Price:  $ 8.95
You Save:  36%


Mr. Midshipman Hornblower
by C. S. Forester
Though published sixth in the series, this book is the chronological beginning of the Hornblower saga, with young Horatio setting out to sea at age 17, beginning his illustrious naval career in the midst of the Napoleonic Wars.

*  Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Lord Hornblower, Author: 
								C. S. Forester.
*  The African Queen (1935)
*  Beat to Quarters (1937)
*  Flying Colours (1939)
*  Lord Hornblower (1948)
*  Admiral Hornblower in the West Indies (1958)

*  See the C. S. Forester chronology


Eminent Fans

As if having an endorsement ("I recommend Forester to everyone literate I know") from Ernest Hemingway weren't enough, consider this quote about his work from Winston Churchill: "For the first time for many months I could read a book for pleasure. Oliver Lyttelton, Minister of State in Cairo, had given me [the omnibus volume] Captain Hornblower, R.N., which I found vastly entertaining. When a chance came, I sent him the message, 'I find Hornblower admirable.' This caused perturbation in the Middle East Headquarters, where it was imagined that "Hornblower" was the code-word for some special operation of which they had not been told."



Beyond Hornblower

More About Forester's Famous Series

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The African Queen, Author: 
								C. S. Forester.

Our Price:  $ 5.98


The African Queen
by C. S. Forester
A departure from Forester's other seafaring novel, this tale of a determined Englishwoman and a Cockney engineer (played unforgettably by Katharine Hepburn and Humphrey Bogart in the 1951 screen version) on a mission aboard a leaky riverboat in the heart of World War I-era Africa.

*Read an excerpt
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Hornblower Companion, Author: 
								C. S. Forester, Samuel H. Bryant (Illustrator).

Our Price:  $ 23.95


The Hornblower Companion
by C. S. Forester, Samuel H. Bryant (Illustrator)
Fans of the eleven-title Hornblower series will consider this companion volume by Forester a treat: It contains maps charting Horatio's adventures, historical context, and descriptions about how the stories came to be written. C. Northcote Parkinson -- himself the author of a naval adventure series -- wrote a lauded "biography" of Hornblower that is also not to be missed.

*The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower  by C. Northcote Parkinson
*More books by C. Northcote Parkinson