Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*Ayn Rand Movies
*Signed First Editions by Ayn Rand
If You Like Ayn Rand
You'll Like...
*Aldous Huxley
*George Orwell
*The Handmaid's Tale
by Margaret Atwood
*A Clockwork Orange
by Anthony Burgess
Meet the Writers

Ayn Rand
Ayn Rand is one of the rare writers who not only drew in readers with her novels, but created a philosophical movement with them. Her seminal Atlas Shrugged and The Fountainhead, cornerstones of her individualistic Objectivist world view, can be viewed as literature, self-empowerment texts, or both.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
Ayn Rand
Also Known As:
Alice Rosenbaum (real name)
Date of Birth:
February 2, 1905
Place of Birth:
St. Petersburg, Russia
Date of Death:
March 6, 1982
Place of Death:
New York, New York
Education:
Graduated with highest honors in history from the University of Petrograd, 1924





The Best Book to Read First

Selected Works

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Atlas Shrugged, Author: 
								Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff.

Our Price:  $ 8.47
You Save:  15%


Atlas Shrugged
by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff
Rand's most popular novel propels her Objectivist philosophy through the story of Dagny Taggart, a railroad executive who struggles to run her company despite bureaucratic red tape and the strange disappearance of competent workers. Suspense author Nelson DeMille says it's the book that most influenced his life: "It was a relief to discover that there was an existing philosophy that spoke to my half-formed beliefs and observations."

*  More about DeMille
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								We the Living, Author: 
								Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff.
*  We the Living (1936)
*  Anthem (1938)
*  The Fountainhead (1943)
*  Atlas Shrugged (1957)
*  For the New Intellectual (1961)
*  Capitalism: The Unknown Ideal (1966)
*  The Voice of Reason: Essays in Objectivist Thought (1989)

*  See the Ayn Rand chronology


Rand's Other Masterpiece

More About Rand

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Fountainhead, Author: 
								Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff.

Our Price:  $ 7.33
You Save:  26%


The Fountainhead
by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff
Rand fans are divided over whether this novel or Atlas Shrugged is the best representation of Rand; nonetheless, the novel charting the tribulations and triumph of uncompromising, beleagured architech Howard Roark remains an American classic.

*Read a chapter
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Letters of Ayn Rand, Author: 
								Ayn Rand, Michael S.  Berliner (Editor).

Our Price:  $ 24.21
You Save:  19%


Letters of Ayn Rand
by Ayn Rand, Michael S. Berliner (Editor)
This collection of letters spanning more than 55 years of Rand's life offers glimpses of her evolution from poor immigrant to screenwriter, novelist and philosopher with correspondents ranging from Frank Lloyd Wright to Mickey Spillane.

*Journals of Ayn Rand  by David Harriman (Editor)
*The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism from A to Z  by Harry Binswanger (Editor)