Browse Meet the Writers
 
Writers A-Z

Writers by Genre
  Featured Writers  
 
Children's Writers & Illustrators

Classic Writers

Mystery & Thriller Writers

Romance Writers
 
  Special Features  
 
Author Recommendations

Audio Interviews

Video Interviews

The Writers of 2006
 
Award Winners
 
Discover Great New Writers

National Book Award Fiction Writers

National Book Award Nonfiction Writers
 
Find a Store
 
Enter ZIP Code
Easy Returns
to any Barnes &
Noble store.
About the Writer
* Biography
* Good to Know
*Chronology
In Our Other Stores
*F. Scott Fitzgerald Movies
If You Like F. Scott Fitzgerald
You'll Like...
*Ernest Hemingway
*John Steinbeck
*Arthur Miller
Meet the Writers

Image of 
									F. Scott FitzgeraldF. Scott Fitzgerald
Inseparably associated with a point in history he claimed to despise, F. Scott Fitzgerald is both the quintessential Jazz-Age writer and perhaps the era’s harshest critic. However, the complexity and sheer timelessness of classics such as The Great Gatsby has ensured that Fitzgerald’s work will never be regarded as mere period pieces.

* Read the biography




Fact File

Name:
F. Scott Fitzgerald
Also Known As:
Francis Scott Key Fitzgerald (real name)
Date of Birth:
September 24, 1896
Place of Birth:
St. Paul, Minnesota
Date of Death:
December 21, 1940
Education:
Princeton University





A Fitzgerald Favorite

All the Novels

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Great Gatsby, Author: 
								F. Scott Fitzgerald.

Our Price:  $ 11.71
You Save:  9%


The Great Gatsby
by F. Scott Fitzgerald
The New York Times, April 1925, on Fitzgerald's masterpiece: "It expresses one phase of the great grotesque spectacle of our American scene. It is humor, irony, ribaldry, pathos and loveliness.... A curious book, a mystical, glamorous story of today."
Book Cover Image. Title: 
								This Side of Paradise, Author: 
								F. Scott Fitzgerald.
*  This Side of Paradise (1920)
*  The Beautiful and Damned (1922)
*  The Great Gatsby (1925)
*  Tender Is the Night (1934)
*  The Love of the Last Tycoon: A Western (1941)

*  See the F. Scott Fitzgerald chronology


The Best of the Short Stories

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: A New Collection, Author: 
								F. Scott Fitzgerald, Matthew J. Bruccoli (Editor).

Our Price: $ 15.68
You Save:  31%


The Short Stories of F. Scott Fitzgerald: A New Collection
by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Matthew J. Bruccoli (Editor)
Bruccoli's collection of 43 Fitzgerald short pieces includes 23 not featured the 1951 collection presented by Malcolm Cowley. Initially published in magazines like The Saturday Evening Post, the stories brought their author much-needed cash -- but distracted Fitzgerald from work on his novels.



Learn More



Book Cover Image. Title: 
								Some Sort of Epic Grandeur: The Life of F. Scott Fitzgerald, Author: 
								Matthew J. Bruccoli, Scottie Fitzgerald Smith.

Our Price:  $ 28.43
You Save:  5%


Some Sort of Epic Grandeur: The Life of F. Scott Fitzgerald
by Matthew J. Bruccoli, Scottie Fitzgerald Smith
Once out of print, this account is widely regarded as one of the most authoritative works on Fitzgerald available.

Book Cover Image. Title: 
								F. Scott Fitzgerald a to Z: The Essential Reference to His Life and Work, Author: 
								Mary Jo Jo Tate, Foreword by Matthew J. Bruccoli.

Our Price:  $ 16.24
You Save:  9%


F. Scott Fitzgerald a to Z: The Essential Reference to His Life and Work
by Mary Jo Jo Tate, Foreword by Matthew J. Bruccoli
Highly recommended, this book draws on Fitzgerald's writings and correspondence and on interviews with those who knew him for its biographical sections. Also includes synopses of all his works, critical essays, chronologies, and an extensive bibliography.